Latest News
27/03/20142014 Jubilee Cup Schedule Announced
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Jubilee CupThe 2014 Jubilee Cup schedule is now available to download

We do have young referee's in the Eastern Counties that may like to take some slots so if you need help in that area, please email me and I will see what we can do

The pools were drawn blind by Joe Wheatley at last weekend's National Training.

15/04/2014Ladies Inter Regional Team Announced
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
The Ladies Team has now been announced for the Inter Regional Tournament.
Ladies
  • Eilidh Clague (GK)
  • Kasia Parfitt (GK)
  • Abbey Morley
  • Amy Ozakpinar
  • Becca Sharpe
  • Bethan McCarthy
  • Harriet Finch
  • Hattie Ford
  • Millie Twidale
  • Toni Jones
NRHA Logo
Could ALL PLAYERS confirm with both Lucy & Michaela that they are still able to play

The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available here

15/04/2014u20 Inter Regional Teams Announced
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
The two u20 Teams have now been announced for the Inter Regional Tournament.
Under 17 - Team A
  • Reuben Alam (GK)
  • William Martin (GK)
  • Jack Tucker
  • Josh Gay
  • Josh Taylor
  • James Neville
  • Liam Conroy
  • Michael Carter
  • Sam Norris
  • Scott Neville
Under 20 - Team B
  • Guy Osborne (GK)
  • Kasia Parfitt (GK)
  • Alex Jones
  • Becca Sharpe
  • Ben Humphries
  • Carles Busque
  • Jamie Griffin
  • Michael King
  • Rees Parfitt
  • Ryan Barnes
NRHA Logo
Could ALL PLAYERS confirm with both Lucy & Michaela that they are still able to play

The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available here

15/04/2014u17 Inter Regional Teams Announced
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
The two u17 Teams have now been announced for the Inter Regional Tournament.
Under 17 - Team A
  • Tommy Allander (GK)
  • Reiff Hayward (GK)
  • Alex Jones
  • Harry Parfitt
  • Jordan Chambers
  • Josh Webb
  • Nicolas Pembrey
  • Sam Lightfoot
  • William Foreman
  • William Rawlinson
Under 17 - Team B
  • James Walsh (GK)
  • Patrick Smith (GK)
  • Alex Hunn
  • Dan Howlett
  • Harry Greeves
  • Joe Browne
  • Matthew Baker
  • Nathan Ellis
  • Nathaniel Johnson
  • Tom Barry
NRHA Logo
Could ALL PLAYERS confirm with both Lucy & Michaela that they are still able to play

The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available here

15/04/2014Norwich Need A Referee
Posted By Amanda Green - Norwich Secretary
Norwich Roller Hockey ClubAre there any clubs that have a spare referee for the 27th April 2014 to ref for Norwich in Eastern Counties Division 2.

If there is a referee interested in helping, please could you contact Amanda Green

27/03/2014u17 League Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Norwich Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Lisa Allander from Norwich Roller Hockey Club for supplying the u17 results from their tournament so quickly.

The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated.

Please be aware that Peterborough were playing some matches for double points and the scores reflect this

22/03/2014EC Inter Regional Teams
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
Inter Regional Poster 2014 The next training session is on Saturday 5th April at Soham and all players selected need to attend their training sessions.Training will cost £10.00.

We will also be collecting £10.00 to pay for the match fees for the Inter-Regional's. We would usually collect this on the day, but this year we are collecting it on the 5th April. This way, the team managers do not have the responsibility of collecting cash and we do not have the problem of cash laying around at Peterborough.

The Ladies, u17's u20's selection will be issued shortly

For any more information, please contact the Inter Regional Co-ordinator Lucy Rawlinson

21/03/2014Inter Regional Schedule
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available for download

England Logo
  • Saturday: u11's & u20's
  • Sunday: u13's & u17's
  • Monday: u15's & Ladies

10/03/2014EC Knockout Cup Qualifiers
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
All Knockout Cup Qualifiers are now available to download on the Cups Page

If you notice any mistakes please Michaela Parfitt

01/03/2014Missing Shin Pad
Posted By Arthur Corr
NRHA LogoJake Reed who plays for Peterborough, left a Black fibre shin pad at Regional Training, which took place at Ross Peers Sports Centre today.

If anyone has picked this up by mistake, could they contact Arthur Corr on 07767 870563

25/02/2014Dave Sears Memorial Trophy 2014
Posted By Katy Staines
Ross Peers Sports Hall is confirmed for Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th April.Dave Sears Winners 2010

For those who don't know, the Dave Sears Memorial Trophy is organised every year, with players from all over the country coming to support this charitable event

All teams are usually mixed up, giving players the chance to play with players who would normally be opponents.

Anyone that is interested in playing can contact Katy with any questions by email or on 07753 441140.

See more here

23/02/2014Inter Regional Reduced Squads
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
The Players who have been selected for the reduced squads can be seen here

Please attend the training on 1st March at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham:NRHA Logo
  • u11's: 12pm - 2pm
  • u13's: 2pm - 4pm
  • u15's: 4pm - 6pm
For any more information,
please contact the National Competition Secretary Lucy Rawlinson

23/02/2014Inters Division 2 & League Division 1 Results
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Cottenham Roller Hockey ClubKing's Lynn Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Cottenham & King's Lynn Roller Hockey Clubs for supplying their tournament results from today so quickly.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

15/02/2014National Knockout Cup Qualifiers
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
NRHA LogoThe programme for the National Knockout Cup Qualifiers is now available for download

For any more information, please contact the National Competition Secretary Lucy Rawlinson

10/02/2014League Division 2 - Results
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Bury Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Bury Roller Hockey Club for supplying yesterday's tournament results.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

09/02/2014Schoolboys League - Results
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Peterborough Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Peterborough Roller Hockey Club for supplying yesterday's tournament results.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

07/02/2014EC Fixtures List Updated To Version 4
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The only change is the U17 Walpole home tournament, which has been moved from June to May

Please download:Walpole RHC logo

03/02/2014EC League Division 3 - Results
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Letchworth Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Letchworth Roller Hockey Club for supplying yesterday's tournament results.

The league table and tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club, who are the Winners of the division and to Letchworth Roller Hockey Club, the Runners Up

26/01/2014All Leagues Up To Date
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Thanks to all three home clubs for reporting the results so quickly.

The tournament results for each home tournament:
Cottenham logoBury logoKing's Lynn logo

23/01/2014Size 2 or 3 Skates Wanted
Advert Posted By Pam Jones (Sudbury Roller Hockey Club)
Sudbury urgently need a pair of second hand skates - Size 2 or 3

If anybody can help, please contact:
Pam Jones - Tel: 07966169687 or email

23/01/2014Shin Pads For Sale
Advert Posted By Mona Pembrey (Cottenham Roller Hockey Club)
Pembrey Shin Pads
  • £14
  • Only 1 Year Old
  • Excellent Condition
Contact Mona (Cottenham RH Club) 01954 250879

23/01/2014EC Fixtures List Updated
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The Letchworth A EC Division 1 tournament has had a date and venue change.

The date has now been moved from the 25th May 2014 to the 15th June 2014, the venue now being Bushfields in Peterborough

Please download:Letchworth RHC logo

21/01/2014EC Fixtures List Updated
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The Letchworth A EC Division 1 tournament has had a date and venue change.

The date has now been moved from the 25th May 2014 to the 15th June 2014, the venue now being Bushfields in Peterborough

Please download:Letchworth RHC logo

20/01/2013Ladies European Cup
Posted By Julie Norris & Brian Barrow
CERH LogoBoth Bury & Ely Ladies teams had the 2nd legs of their European adventure at Bushfields on Saturday night, with contrasting fortunes for both.Bury St Edmunds

Bury played first and were already 16 - 0 from their 1st leg against the French team, Noisy Le Grand. Bury fared better in the home leg with both Toni Jones & Kirsty Ingham scoring from directs, however the French team progressed as the match finished 19 - 2 to Noisy Le Grand.

ElyEly were due to play next and held a 9 - 0 deficit from the first leg against their Italian opponents, Girona the runners up last year.

The Italian team failed to arrive at the rink on time and the refs gave the permitted 15 minutes which expired at 8.15. Under the rules, Ely were then awarded a 10 - 0 win, meaning an aggregate score of Ely 10 - 9 Girona.

Ely now face Voltrega the European champions, if they can organise the tie with the next game only in 3 weeks.

20/01/2014Jubilee Cup 2014
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Jubilee CupIt is that time of year when we would like to invite all clubs to attend our annual premier competition for Under 13's

Please download the necessary entry form and letter of introduction.

If you have any other questions please feel free to contact Michaela Parfitt

20/01/2014Coaching Courses
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
JCA SportsThe National Coach, Carlos Amaral, will again be running coaching courses this year before the Eastern Counties Inter Regional Training sessions at Soham.
  • Level 1 will take place on Saturday 1st February 09.00-12.00 hrs and will cost £30.00
  • Level 2 will take place on Saturday 1st March 09.00-12.00 hrs and will cost £35.00
  • Level 3 will take place on Saturday 5th April 09.00-12.00 and then 17.00-20.00 and will cost £55.00
If anybody from your club is interested in attending any of these courses please email Lucy Rawlinson with the name and from which club so that I know what numbers are attending.

09/01/2014First Aid Course
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
I am delighted to confirm that the First Aid Course for Eastern Counties Roller Hockey has been booked to coincide with National Training and will be held at Bushfields on Saturday 15 February.
First Aid Logo
This bespoke six hour continuous assessment course has been tailored specifically for all of us involved in roller hockey.

To ensure the best quality training is given numbers will be limited to 16. The price for this course is £40 per person. Please note this price is purely to cover costs only and is extremely competitive. I have recently looked to see what other general sports first aid courses are available and found prices around £100.

We will aim to start at 10am, the exact finishing time will depend on how many breaks (ie lunch) people would like. Included in the course is a First Aid book although you may wish to take additional notes.

The health and safety of those involved in roller hockey is a priority and it is hoped that clubs will use this opportunity to increase their first aid knowledge. I have been advised that some venues are requiring first aid before allowing bookings.

Places are to be booked on a first come, first served basis with name and payment (cheques payable to ECRHA) to myself to ensure your space. Although this has been initially organised by the EC Committee should we not have sufficient people wanting to take part by the end of January, I will contact out of region clubs to see if they wish to take part.Therefore, please let Lisa Allander know ASAP if you are interested.

09/01/2014Size 3 or 4 Skates Wanted
Posted By Pam Jones - Sudbury Roller Hockey Club
Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubSudbury urgently need a pair of second hand skates - Size 3 or 4

If anybody can help, please contact:
Pam Jones - Tel: 07966169687 or email

08/01/2014Minors Division 1 Results Amended
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubThere was some question over a result at this tournament, but till the match sheets with the proof, arrived this could not be changed. The result for the Walpole v King's Lynn match has now been amended in line with the official match sheet and the league table has been updated.

06/01/2014Minors Division 1 & Senior Division 3 Results
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubColchester Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Sudbury & Colchester Roller Hockey Clubs for supplying the results from their tournaments this weekend.

The tournament results have been added and both league tables have been updated.

20/12/2013Ladies European Cup
Posted By Keith Allen - President
Ladies European PosterTwo of our regional clubs, Bury & Ely, are playing in the Ladies European Cup

With both teams already having played their away legs, the home legs for both matches will be held at Bushfields, Peterborough on the 18th January 2014.

This is a National Training Weekend and we hope to have as many supporters as possible

There will also be a referee workshop on the day from 11am, headed by Luis Rei

16/12/2013Roller Hockey Against Teenage Cancer
Posted By Arthur Corr - Peterborough Roller Hockey Club
The schedule of play is now available to download.

Age groups involved are:Arthur and Shannon Corr
  • Beginners
  • Under 13s
  • Under 15s
  • u17's

We are looking for players to make teams in beginners (under 12 and have not played in any tournaments ) Ladies and seniors who are registered cost is £5 per player.

Anybody who would like to take part, help to raise money or donate please contact me

09/12/2013Roller Hockey Against Teenage Cancer
Posted By Arthur Corr - Peterborough Roller Hockey Club
Once again we will be holding a Roller Hockey against Teenage Cancer event with a series of friendlies at Bushfield Sports Centre on Saturday the 21st of December from 10am till 4pm. The idea behind this is to raise money for the Cancer charities that have helped and are helping my niece Shannon Corr.

Age groups involved are:Arthur and Shannon Corr
  • Beginners
  • Under 13s
  • Under 15s
  • u17's

We are looking for players to make teams in beginners (under 12 and have not played in any tournaments ) and seniors who are registered cost is £5 per player.

Anybody who would like to take part, help to raise money or donate please contact me

07/12/2013Intermediates League Division 2 - Updated
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Cambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Cambridge Roller Hockey Club for supplying today's tournament results so quickly.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

07/12/2013Referees Who Can Help Out At Tournaments - Updated
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
ref shirtsAn updated list of referees who are all willing to be contacted to help at tournaments should clubs need, can be downloaded from here .

With the Eastern Counties fine for having no referee at £50 per game it, would obviously be a benefit for all clubs, if needed, to pay for help rather than the fine!

07/12/2013Intermediates League Division 2
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Letchworth Roller Hockey ClubFor everyone who has been enquiring about the results from the Letchworth home tournament staged on the 23rd November 2013, the results have finally been received this morning and have duly been posted.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

03/12/20132014 Inter Regional Championships
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
The Competition will be held on the Bank Holiday WeekendInter Regional Poster 2014 Saturday 3rd, Sunday 4th & Monday 5th May 2014

Please ensure you are available to play on ALL these dates before registering
Last year's teams can be seen here

01/12/2013Senior Divisions 2 & 3
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Cottenham Roller Hockey ClubNorwich Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Cottenham & Norwich Roller Hockey Clubs for supplying the results from their tournaments today.

The tournament results have been added and both league tables have been updated.

15/11/2013Ladies Euro Club League
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Two of our Regional clubs, Ely and Bury St Edmunds clubs have both entered the Ladies Club Euroleague this season, the 'Champions League' of Ladies hockey in Europe.
CERH Logo
The competition involves the top Ladies clubs from Spain, France, Portugal, Germany, Italy and Switzerland and it is a straight knockout competition which is played over two legs.

Ely have been drawn last year's finalists, Girona from Spain, whilst Bury St Edmunds are up against one of last year's semi finalists, Noisy Le Grand from Paris. Both teams include international players, with the team from Noisy le Grand containing two players from the French squad that won the World Championships in 2012.

Ely play their first leg on the 14th December in Spain and then Bury St Edmunds play on the 4th January in France.
Bury St EdmundsEly
Both Ely & Bury St Edmunds are then playing their home legs in Peterborough on the same night - the 18th January after National Training finishes on the Saturday. Both clubs would like as many supporters as possible, so please put the date in your diary and if you can come along the teams would really appreciate it.

More information can be found on the CERH Website

11/11/2013New Items For Sale
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
elbow padsVarious items have been posted up for sale including:

11/11/2013Referees Who Can Help Out At Tournaments
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
ref shirtsA list of all referees who are all willing to be contacted to help at tournaments should clubs need, can be downloaded from here .

With the Eastern Counties fine for having no referee at £50 per game it, would obviously be a benefit for all clubs, if needed, to pay for help rather than the fine!

07/11/2013Matthew Green Receives Award
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Matt GreenBlue Peter LogoMatthew Green from Norwich City Roller Hockey Club has been awarded a Blue Peter Badge after inspiring other children to join in our sport of Roller Hockey.

Matthew wrote to the programme after hearing that they were looking for children who had encouraged others to participate in sports.

The letter he received can be viewed here

04/11/2013Missing Pink Bag - Another Request
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
All clubs in the Eastern Counties will know my Pink bag with all the spare Roller Hockey parts I carry in it, as most clubs have used the tools in the past.

Well now it is missing as of the National Division 1 tournament on Sunday 27th October at Ross Peers Sports Centre.

Although seen left at the sports centre by a few people, it still is missing so if anyone knows where the bag is please contact Michaela Parfitt 07765 550222 as soon as possible.

03/11/2013Senior Divisions 2 & 3
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Colchester Roller Hockey AcademyCambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Cambridge & Colchester for supplying results so quickly. The tournament results have been added and the league tables have been updated. All results can be seen here:

02/11/2013u13's Minors Division 1
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Kent Roller Hockey AcademyThanks to Kent Roller Roller Hockey Club for supplying the results from their tournament at Sudbury today.

The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated. All results can be seen here

31/10/2013England Tracksuit For Sale
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
England Roller Hockey JacketEngland Roller Hockey TrousersAn England Roller Hockey Tracksuit is For Sale.

£25 ono

More details can be found on the selling page Here

28/10/2013Division 1 League Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Cambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Dave Humphreys from Cambridge Roller Hockey Club for supplying the Division 1 results from their tournament so quickly.

The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated. and all Results can be seen here

27/10/2013u11 League Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Pam Jones, Sudbury Roller Hockey Club Secretary for supplying the u11 results from their tournament so quickly.

The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated.

22/10/2013Missing Pink Bag
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
All clubs in the Eastern Counties will know my Pink bag with all the spare parts I carry in it as most clubs have used the tools in the past.

Well now it is missing as of the National Division 1 tournament on Sunday at Ross Peers Sports Centre.

If anyone knows where the bag is please contact Michaela Parfitt 07765 550222 as soon as possible.

24/09/2013EC Fixtures Version 3 Issued
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The Eastern Counties Fixture List version 3 has been issued for the 2013/14 Season.
EC Logo
Download your copy now, which is available from here

13/09/2013Young Player Representative
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
EC Roller Hockey LogoAt a recent Eastern Counties meeting it was agreed to have a Young Player Representative added to the Committee.This would be someone who could put forward the ideas and opinions of younger players within the region.

Because of confidentiality etc, anyone elected to the Committee would have to be age 18 years or older, though it is hoped to find someone near to this age. Younger players may feel more comfortable approaching them with queries etc but also, it would be good to have someone who could directly give a young player's thoughts and opinions on roller hockey within the region/country today. Thus meaning we can continue to work to improve roller hockey for all.

Should anyone be interested please email Lisa Allander

12/09/2013Rules Directive
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
Committee of Roller Roller Hockey RefereesAll Referees, Time-keepers, Players and any other interested parties should be aware of the rule modifications which can be found here

The Eastern Counties Referee Officer, Smokey and President, Keith Allen are holding a meeting for all at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham at 9am on 21st September

Could all club secretaries please email Lisa Allander by Friday 13 September, to indicate how many members from their club are attending, so there is an indication of numbers

07/09/2013u11 League Table Updated
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
EC 2013/14 Season logoThanks to Cottenham, the u11 League Table has been updated with the results from the very first tournament of the season

The results can be viewed here

All Cambridge games were played as friendlies due to an over age goalkeeper

01/09/2013EC League Tables
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
EC 2013/14 Season logoThe Eastern Counties League Tables are now ready for the new season. All relevant Tournament Sheets for the different Leagues are issued where possible.

If anybody notices any obvious mistakes, please contact me

27/08/2013Rules Meeting
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
In order to ensure that ALL Referees, Timekeepers, Coaches and Players are aware and up to date of any rule changes for the forthcoming season, the Eastern Counties Referee Officer, Smokey and President, Keith Allen are holding a meeting for all at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham at 9am on 21st September.

It is obviously essential that as many people as possible from every club attend, this way we can make sure all are aware of the correct rules and not what has been heard via the 'Rumour Mill'

Could all club secretaries please email Lisa Allander by Friday 13 September, to indicate how many members from their club are attending, so there is an indication of numbers

07/08/2013EC Fixtures Version 2 Issued
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The Eastern Counties Fixture List version 2 has been issued for the 2013/14 Season.
EC Logo
Download your copy now, which is available from here

14/08/2013National Training Update
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
National TrainingSaturday 17th & Sunday 18th August
Due to August being a main holiday month, Carlos Amaral has re-arranged the Time Table for this weekend to ensure that there are enough players and goalkeepers to run the sessions.

See The Amended TIME TABLE
Saturday
  • 0900 - 1200: Level 1 & Level 2
  • 1200 - 1500: Level 3 & Level 4
  • 1500 - 1800: Level 5
Sunday
  • 1000 - 1300: Project 2014 & Ladies
  • 1300 - 1600: u17 Final Squad & u20's

07/08/2013EC Fixtures Version 1 Issued
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The Eastern Counties Fixture List has been issued for the 2013/14 Season.
EC Logo
Download your copy now, which is available from here

01/08/2013Have You Lost A Throat Guard?
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Throat GuardKirsty Ingham has discovered a Black TVD Goalkeeper Throat Guard in her hockey bag and thinks it must be from our Eastern Cup Finals Day.

If any goalkeeper is missing their guard, please email Kirsty

21/07/2013National Calendar Issued
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
England Logo
The 2013/14 Season, National Calendar
is now available from here

18/07/2013Roger Herman Trophy
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
We have received an initation to this tournament. Are any clubs interested in replying to this invitation? If so please contact them directly

Wasquehal logo The Roller Skating Club of Wasquehal (France) are hosting the Second Annual Roger Herman Trophy Tournament on the 28th & 29th of September 2013.

This competition is open to all European teams in the u15 category. Please download the invitation with all information necessary to enrol your team. Please send your answer as soon as possible even if negative.

Looking forward to welcoming you,
I remain yours sportingly,
Franck Bacqueville,
Président du RSC Wasquehal

11/07/2013NRHA AGM
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
nrha logoJust a reminder to everyone about the NRHA AGM:

Date: Sunday 21 July:
Place: Marriott Hotel, Peterborough PE2 6GB
Time: 10am - 4pm

11/07/2013National Cup Finals Day
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
The National Cup Finals are to be held at The Arena in Herne Bay on Saturday 20th July.

Eastern Counties have representation in every age group, with the u13's Final being an all Eastern Counties affair.

The order of play as follows:nrha logo
  • 10:00 - u17's: Bury v HBU
  • 11:00 - u13's: King's Lynn v Peterborough
  • 12:00 - u20's: King's Lynn v HBU
  • 13:15 - u11's: Kent RH Academy v Peterborough
  • 14:00 - u15's: Ely v HBU
  • 15:00 - Seniors: Bury v Grimsby

Good Luck To All The Eastern Counties Teams

07/07/2013EC Cup Finals Fundraising
Posted By Iain Hall - Treasurer
EC LogoThe Eastern Counties Committee did some fundrasing at the Cup Finals Day, raising a total of £376.70 on the day

This total came from the following:
  • 100 Square: £61.00
  • Football Card: £20.00
  • Raffle £87.20
  • Stalls: £175.00
  • EC Items: £18.00
  • Second Hand Equipment: £15.50
Thanks to all those who donated items to help

07/07/2013Eastern Counties Referee Test
Posted By Smokey Robinson - Head of EC Referees
EC LogoThe Referee Test is now available online

Download it from here

06/07/2013Eastern Counties Referee Award
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
The Referee of the Year Award went to John Norton, from Ely.

06/07/2013EC Cup Finals
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
All Results from today's Cup Finals can be found here

Congratulations to Sudbury, who won the u9's Round Robin Tournament and to Ely who came Runners Up.

Knockout Cup Results:
Sam Norris with Fernando Graca
  • u11's: King's Lynn 4 - 1 Cottenham
  • u13's: Peterborough 4 - 8 King's Lynn
  • u15's: Bury 5 - 4 King's Lynn
  • u17's: Bury 2 - 3 King's Lynn
  • u20's: Bury 4 - 3 King's Lynn (Golden Goal)
  • Ladies: Ely 4 - 5 Bury
  • Senior 2: Cambridge 3 - 8 Bury
  • Senior 1: Letchworth 5 - 6 Bury
Well done to all clubs & teams on the day.

Thanks to all those who helped on the day

03/07/2013National Club Championships - Cancelled
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - National Competition Secretary
nrha logoIt is with regret that the NRHA Executive have decided to cancel the Club Championships this year.

Northern Counties are struggling to field teams in U11's and U13's but they have not played U15's and U17's this season they have played U16's and U18's. Therefore they would struggle to field teams at these levels and it would not be the team which won their league.

It was decided rather than run a competition which is supposed to be prestigious event, with only two regions taking part to cancel for this year only. Next year there will be 4 regions which will make a much better competition.

03/07/2013AGM & Fixtures Meeting
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
EC LogoSo just when you think the season is nearly over and time for a break, there is just a little thing remaining:

This Sunday at Ross Peers Sports Centre, both the Annual General Meeting and Fixtures Meeting take place.

All Committee Members are expected to attend the AGM where the election of officers will take place and if anyone is interested in joining the committee, they should attend

Every Club must have representation at the Fixtures Meeting.
If your club is not represented at the fixtures meeting, then there will be no league place for your team next season!
  • The AGM starts at 10am
  • The Fixtures Meeting starts at 2pm

01/07/2013League Winners & Runners Up
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
Div 1 ShieldAll League tournament results are in & all League Tables are completed.

Congratulations to all the League Winners & Runners Up and remember that all League trophies and medals will be presented on Saturday at Cup Finals Day.

Division 1
WinnersBury29 Points Win on Goal Difference
Runners UpKing's Lynn A29 Points

Division 2
WinnersCambridge27 Points
Runners UpColchester A26 Points

Schoolboys Division 1
WinnersBury34 Points
Runners UpKing's Lynn A25 Points

Schoolboys Division 2
WinnersEly29 Points
Runners UpNorwich21 Points

Intermediates Division 1
WinnersHBU27 Points
Runners UpKing's Lynn22 Points

Intermediates Division 2
WinnersLetchworth31 Points
Runners UpCambridge25 Points

Minors Division 1
WinnersKing's Lynn33 Points
Runners UpHBU32 Points

Minors Division 2
WinnersCambridge32 Points
Runners UpGrimsby24 Points

U11's Division 1
WinnersKent RH Academy26 Points
Runners UpKing's Lynn25 Points

U11's Division 2
WinnersSudbury28 Points
Runners UpWalpole20 Points


14/06/2013Amended Cup Finals Day Schedule
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
cupAs a result of a withdrawal from the Under 9's competition there is a further a revised schedule for Saturday 6th July 2013 and Issue 3 can be found here

Good luck to all the teams on the day

There will be some stalls on the day and also Slapshot & Wheeler Sports will be there to sell equipment

We would like as many young referee's as possible to do the U9's so if you are interested please contact Smokey as soon as possible.

24/06/2013National Knockout Cups - Finalists
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
nrha logoThe National Knockout Cup Qualifiers were held at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham over the weekend of Saturday 22nd & Sunday 23rd

Good News for the Eastern Counties, who qualified in all categories for the finals down in Herne Bay on Saturday 20th July.

The finalists will be:
  • u11's: Kent RH Academy v Peterborough
  • u13's: King's Lynn v Peterborough
  • u15's: Ely v HBU
  • u17's: Bury v HBU
  • u20's: King's Lynn v HBU

14/06/2013Cup Finals Day Guests
Posted By Keith Allen - EC President
International referees logoI have managed to arrange the guest appearance of two notable Roller Hockey Guests for the Cup Finals

The President of the European Federation (CERH), Fernando Graca and The Vice-President of CIA Luis Rei have both confirmed that they can attend our Eastern Counties Cup Finals Day.CERH

I think that they will be impressed with the incredible day of Roller Hockey.

14/06/2013Amended Cup Finals Day Schedule
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
cupThe Cup Finals Day Schedule has now been amended for the day and can be found here

Just a reminder that Cup Finals Day will be on a Saturday this year - Saturday 6th July 2013

Good luck to all the teams on the day

There will be some stalls on the day and also Slapshot & Wheeler Sports will be there to sell equipment

We would like as many young referee's as possible to do the U9's so if you are interested please contact Smokey as soon as possible.

08/06/2013Cup Qualifiers
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
cupCongratulations to both Bury & King's Lynn clubs

The clubs came through today's qualifiers in both the u15's & u20's Eastern Counties Knockout Cups.

Both teams will meet at Cup Finals Day Saturday, 6 July 2013 at Bushfields Sports Centre.

06/06/2013u20 Knockout Cup Revised Schedule
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
cupDue to the late withdrawal of Peterborough, there is now a revised schedule for the remaining three teams.

The qualifiers will be held at Ross Peers Sports Centre

Download the new schedule here

03/06/2013Jubilee Cup Fundraising
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
100 SquareThe ECRHA held a fundraising 100 square competition on the first day of the Jubilee Cup Competition and we would like to thank everyone who supported it. The prize was £20

The Lucky Winner of this prize was Simon Covell from Cottenham

On the second day of competition, there were numerous raffle prizes on offer and this raised £110.

Many thanks go to Rees Parfitt who sold all the tickets over both days to raise this money

02/06/2013Jubilee Cup 2013 - Final Placings
Posted By Michaela Parfit - Competition Secretary
The 2013 Jubilee Cup took place this weekend at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham.

King's Lynn are 2013 Jubilee Cup Champions
They beat Cambridge 7-3 in the final
2013 Final Placings:
Jubilee Cup
  • 1st:King's Lynn
  • 2nd: Cambridge
  • 3rd: Peterborough
  • 4th: Kent RH Academy
  • 5th: Cottenham
  • 6th: Sudbury
  • 7th: Invicta
  • 8th: EC Mixed
King's Lynn 2013 Winners

See all the results from this year's tournament here

01/06/2013Jubilee Cup 2013 - Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
The 2013 Jubilee Cup takes place this weekend at:
Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham.

The matches for phase 1 have been completed:
Pool APool B
  • King's Lynn 12 - 0 Cottenham
  • Invicta 0 - 9 Peterborough
  • Cottenham 2 - 2 Invicta
  • King's Lynn 5 - 4 Peterborough
  • King's Lynn 7 - 0 Invicta
  • Cottenham 1 - 9 Peterborough
  • Kent RH Academy 2 - 10 Cambridge
  • Sudbury 3 - 5 EC Mixed
  • Cambridge 7 - 4 Sudbury
  • Kent RH Academy 10 - 2 EC Mixed
  • Kent RH Academy 3 - 1 Sudbury
  • 10 Cambridge 11 - 1 EC Mixed
See all the results and the Pool standings after Phase 1 here

Phase 2 starts Sunday 2nd June at 10:00am at Ross Peers Sports CentreJubilee 2013 Phase 2
Well done to every team today

31/05/2013EC Players Make u17 National Squad
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
England logoThe ECRHA would like to congratulate the following players for making it through the selection process for this year's u17's Schoolboys National Team.
  • Tommy Allander (GK) - Bury
  • Jordan Chambers - Bury
  • Sam Lightfoot - Peterborough
  • Harry Parfitt - Bury
  • Nicolas Pembrey - Cottenham
  • William Rawlinson - Cottenham
The team will represent England in the European Championships to be held in Alcobendas, Spain from the 2nd - 7th September 2013.

29/05/2013Jubilee Cup Schedule 2013
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
Jubilee Cup 2012 Winners
The 2013 Jubilee Cup takes place this weekend at Ross Peers Sports Centre. The schedule for those who don't have it can be found here

Pictured to the right are last year's winners - Ely.

More information about the Jubilee Cup can be found here

26/05/2013u11 EC Knockout Cup Qualifier
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
u11 EC Knockout Cup
Congratulations to both Cottenham and King's Lynn who both qualified for the Final to be held at Bushfields on Saturday 6th July 2013.

All results from the qualifiers can be seen here here

24/05/2013U17 National Schoolboys Fundraising
Posted By Lisa Allander
100 SquareAll those involved with the fund raising for this year's England Schoolboys Squad would like to thank everyone who supported the 100 square raffle during May's National Training

The prize was four tickets to Alton Towers.

The Lucky Winner of this prize was Harry Parfitt

09/05/2013Division 2 Goalie Needed
Posted By Ian King - Walpole RHC
Walpole do not have a goalkeeper for Sunday's EC Divison 2 tournament at Letchworth. If anyone can help please contact Ian King on 07858722517

08/05/2013Division 2 Referee Needed
Posted By Pam Jones - Bury RHC
Bury do not have a referee for Sunday's EC Divison 2 tournament at Letchworth. If anyone can help please contact Pam Jones by email or call on 07966 169687

06/05/2013Today's u17's Inter Regional Placings
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
u17's
The u17's teams finished in 2nd & 3rd Places behind South Eastern Counties at the Inter Regional Competition today

2013 Eastern Counties u17's A Team for Inter Regional Competition2013 Eastern Counties u17's B Team for Inter Regional Competition
2013 Northern Counties u17's Team for Inter Regional Competition
Final Placings:
  1. South Eastern Counties
  2. Eastern Counties 1
  3. Eastern Counties 2
A special mention must go to the players from the Northern Counties, who actually attended.

Complemented with some Eastern Counties Players, these Northern Players were at least able to have some play as a friendly team.

05/05/2013Today's u13's Inter Regional Placings
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
u13's
2013 Eastern Counties u13's team for Inter Regional Competition
The u13's Team finished in 1st Place at the Inter Regional Competition today Winning both their group games 5 - 1 against South Eastern Counties and 1 - 2 against Northern Counties

Final Placings:
  1. Eastern Counties
  2. Northern Counties
  3. South Eastern Counties

05/05/2013Today's u20 Inter Regional Placings
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
u20's
The A Team finished in 1st Place with 2 wins & the B Team finished in 2nd Place on Goal Difference having drawn with Northern Counties2013 Eastern Counties u20's A Team for Inter Regional Competition
2013 Eastern Counties u20's B Team for Inter Regional Competition
Final Placings:
  1. Eastern Counties A
  2. Eastern Counties B
  3. Northern Counties B
Match Results:
  • Eastern Counties A 11 - 0 Eastern Counties B
  • Eastern Counties A 15 - 2 Northern Counties
  • Eastern Counties B 7 - 7 Northern Counties

04/05/2013Today's Inter Regional Placings
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
u11's
2013 Eastern Counties u11's team for Inter Regional Competition
The u11's Team finished in 2nd Place at the Inter Regional Competition today losing out on Goal Difference.

Final Placings:
  1. Northern Counties
  2. Eastern Counties
  3. Southern Counties
  4. South Eastern Counties
u15's
2013 Eastern Counties u15's team for Inter Regional Competition
The u15's Team finished in 2nd Place at the Inter Regional Competition today losing out to the South Eastern Counties 5 - 1 in the only match in this age group

Final Placings:
  1. South Eastern Counties
  2. Eastern Counties

02/05/2013Inter Regional u20's Teams Amended
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
England Roller Hockey logo
The Juniors Teams have been amended for the Inter Regional Competition this weekend at Bushfields.

The Inter Regional Tournament schedule is available here
u20's A Team
  • Reuben Alam (GK)
  • James Neville
  • Scott Neville
  • Sam Norton
  • Josh Taylor
  • Jack Tucker
u20's B Team
  • Will Martin (GK)
  • Ryan Barnes
  • Josh Gay
  • Alex Jones
  • Michael King
  • Daniel Lindsay
  • Rees Parfitt

02/05/2013Inter Regional u17's Teams Amended
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
nrha logo
The Schoolboys Teams have been amended for the Inter Regional Competition this weekend at Bushfields.

The Inter Regional Tournament schedule is available here
u17's A Team
  • Tommy Allander (GK)
  • Reiff Hayward (GK)
  • Jordan Chambers
  • Josh Gay
  • Alex Jones
  • Sam Lightfoot
  • Scott Neville
  • Harry Parfitt
  • Rees Parfitt
  • Nicolas Pembrey
u17's B Team
  • Laura Foreman (GK)
  • Matthew Green (GK)
  • Tom Barry
  • Heather Dunand
  • Will Foreman
  • Alex Hunn
  • Toni Jones
  • Will Rawlinson
  • Emily Spooner
  • Josh Webb

27/04/2013Schoolboys Knockout Cup
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
The EC Schoolboys Knockout Cup was held at Lynsport today between three teams:EC Logo
Bury, Ely, & King's Lynn

The results of the games were:
  • Ely 1 - 6 Bury
  • Bury 0 - 1 King's Lynn (With Bury receiving 2 Blue Cards & Red Card)
  • Ely 1 - 6 King's Lynn
Congratulations to Bury & King's Lynn who qualify for the final

25/04/2013Jubilee Cup 2013 Schedule
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The schedule for the 2013 Jubilee Cup is now available for download.
The pool positions were decided by a random draw made at the last National Training weekend witnessed by three independent adults.

The Tournament Is To Be Held On The Weekend Of 1st & 2nd June At Ross Peers Sports Centre

Any problems or errors please feel free to let me know

For More Information About The Jubilee Cup Visit The webpage
Jubilee Cup 2012 Winners
2012 Winners
Ely RHC

24/04/2013Inter Regional Schedule Announced
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
England Roller Hockey logoThe Inter Regional Tournament schedule is now available to download
  • Saturday 4th May: u11's & u15's
  • Sunday 5th May: u13's & u20's
  • Monday 6th May: u17's & Ladies
In case of any problems, please email Lucy Rawlinson or call 07713 306871

21/04/2013Inter Regional Tournament Update
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
nrha logoPlease be aware that the Inter Regional Tournament scheduled for the Bank Holiday Weekend will still be going ahead

The teams for the u17's, u20's & Ladies will be finalised and announced by the evening of Tuesday 23rd at the latest.

We still need the following trophies returned:
  • U13's - Won By Eastern Counties 1
  • u20's - Won By Eastern Counties
  • Ladies - Won By Eastern Counties 2
Due to some complications there has been a delay in the issuing of the schedule, which will be also be available Tuesday

18/04/2013Unique Workshop
Posted By Keith Allen - NRHA President
Unique WorkshopThere will be a Unique Workshop taking place on 18th & 19th May at Bushfields, Peterborough during National Training.

LUIS REI recently appointed as Vice President of the Committee of International Referees, will be in attendance. We are honoured to also have visiting us Dr FERNANDO GRACA the newly elected President of the Committee of European Rink Hockey.Dr Graca played for FC Porto and Benfica, has held prominent positions in the Portuguese Federation as well as the CERH and CERS. Most importantly for us, he was a Member of the Committee for the New Rules.
  • REFEREES & PLAYERS come along and get involved
  • PARENTS pop in while your child attends National Training
By improving our understanding of the rules, we will improve the quality of the game and enjoy our participation to a greater extent.

The Workshop will be open from 10.30am each day and there is NO CHARGE to attend.

Don't miss this unique opportunity to discuss the reasons for the Rules of the Game

Download the poster to advertise at your club

10/04/2013Inter Regional Teams Announced
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
Three of the Eastern Counties Teams have now been announced for the Inter Regional Competition, which will now take place at Bushfields, Peterborough over the Bank Holiday Weekend 4th - 6th May
U11's Team
Coach: Karl Gay
  • Arran Hall (GK)
  • Daniel Game (GK)
  • Kai Hayward
  • Oliver Marshall
  • Lewis Cakebread
  • Ellis Braybrook
  • Jack Shepperson
  • Jake Reed
  • Ronan Wright
  • Graham Hancock
Reserves
  • James Robinson
  • Taylor Adam
U13's Team
Coach: Joe Wheatley
  • Eilidh Clague (GK)
  • Jake Findell (GK)
  • Callum Hall
  • Darcy Quinn Sekyi
  • Josh Horn
  • Mathew Baker
  • Ed Rawlinson
  • Archie Salmon
  • Jude Rowland
  • Ewan Cann
Reserves
  • Ben Davies
  • Bethan McCarthy
  • Amy Ozakpinar
U15's Team
Coaches: Joe & Karl
  • Reiff Hayward (GK)
  • Matthew Green (GK)
  • Robbie Allander
  • Will Rawlinson
  • Tom Barry
  • Josh Webb
  • Will Foreman
  • Jacob Howard
  • Ryan Norton
  • Heather Dunand
Reserves
  • Marco Giancola
  • Joe Veasey
Please notify Lucy Rawlinson by email if you child is able to play.

09/04/2013International Tournament 27th & 28th April 2013
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
st omer logoThe Saint Omer Club have organised an international tournament for 27th & 28th April and are looking for an English team to take part.

The Invitationand the Schedule are available for download. There is a possibility that teams will be hosted so accomodation costs are low.

For further information please contact Lionel +33 6 58 68 72 58.

01/04/2013The Dave Sears Memorial Trophy 2013
Posted By Katy Staines
Another successful tournament took place over the Easter Weekend with players from all over the country coming to support this charitable event. All players were mixed up amongst six teams giving players the chance to play with players who would normally be opponents.

Congratulations go to the Risby Team who were the 2013 Winners.

All the details can be seen here

22/03/2013u11 Referee Needed Tomorrow
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
HBU do not have a referee for Peterborough's u11 tournament at Bushfields tomorrow. if anyon can help please contact Iain Hall, the Peterborough Secretary, by email or call on 07540 737492

19/03/2013Schoolboys League Division 2
Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
The results from Sunday's Tournament have been updated to include all friendly matches that should have been played in this league. This gives the opportunity to all teams to see what they have to achieve at the last tournament of the season

Check them here

18/03/2013Size 2 Skates Wanted
Advert Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
A pair of size 2 skates are needed.
If anybody can help, please contact: Janine - Tel: 01223 236306 or email

16/03/2013Ladies Knockout Cup
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
The EC Ladies Knockout Cup was held at Manningtree today between three teams:
Bury, Colchester & Ely

The results of the games were:Ladies EC Knockout Cup
  • Colchester 1 - 10 Ely
  • Ely 5 - 4 Bury (With Bury receiving a Blue Card)
  • Colchester 2 - 4 Bury
Congratulations to Ely & Bury who qualify for the final

13/03/2013Regional Training
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
Just a reminder that Inter Regional Training will be held at Soham on the 6th April. The cost for each player will be £7.00.

This Session is still open, this means that even if you have players who have not been there before are welcome to attend.
  • U11's: 12.00 - 14.00
  • U13's: 14.00 - 16.00
  • U15's: 16.00 - 18.00
Teams Will Be Named After This Training Session By Email.

Any players who would be interested in playing in the Inter Regional's 4th - 6th May at U17's and U20's level please contact me

13/03/2013Level 2 & Level 3 Coaching Courses
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
The Level 2 Coaching has been rescheduled for Saturday 6th April, 9am - 12pm at Ross Peeers Sports Centre, Soham. The cost of attending will be £35.00 each. Could clubs please advise me by email of members who wish to take this course so I know how many people will be attending, as we need to have an idea of numbers. Payment will be due on the day direct to Carlos - J.C. Amaral.

Due to a lack of numbers, the Level 3 Coaching Course will be postponed until the Inter Regional's competition 4th - 6th May. Sorry if this has caused any inconvenience.

12/03/2013Publicity & Fundraising Committee Posts
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
Unfortunately in recent weeks both members of the EC Executive Committee responsible for the roles above have had to submit their resignation with immediate effect.

The importance of both of these positions for all of us involved in hockey within Eastern Counties means we need to fill these as soon as possible. Unlike the role of Treasurer which needed a basic understanding of figures and spreadsheets etc all the above require is your enthusiasm and ability if possible, to attend quarterly meetings plus the EC AGM.

For each of these roles it is not expected one person to run every fund raiser but to co-ordinate with EC Execs and Club members to help raise funds which will benefit all by hopefully preventing the need to raise fees in future etc.

With twelve clubs, there is great scope for someone willing to help with publicity to promote the range of hockey played in the region, not only raising the profile of the sport and in turn attracting new members for us all!

Of course all help and support will be given to those able to help. Please do not hesitate to get in touch if you wish to know any more as it is important we fill these roles urgently.

11/03/2013Division 1 Referee Needed
Posted By Lisa Allander - Norwich Secretary
Norwich are looking for a referee for the Division 1 tournament on 24th March to cover matches Four and Eight. Match Six is covered. The tournament sheet can be checked here.
If anyone can help, please contact Lisa on 07899 792152

5/03/2013Schoolboys Division 2
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
After agreement at the EC Committee meeting, with the lack of a guest team for the last three tournaments, the guest team tournament has been cancelled and the tournaments for March & June will be amended accordingly.
The Tournament Sheet for 17th March 2013 can be found here

25/02/2013EC Knockout Cup
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Congratulations to Letchworth & Bury, who qualified for the Senior 1 Final and to Bury & Cambridge who qualified for the Senior 2 final. All the results can be found here

25/02/2013Intermediates Leagues
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
All results from Saturday have now been added to both:

04/02/2013Rescheduled U17's Tournament
Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
Walpole's Schoolboys Division 2 Tournament that was cancelled in January has now been rescheduled for the 29th June 2013 at The Hudson Centre. A copy of the Tournament sheet is available here

27/01/2013Leagues Are Up To Date
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
All the results from this weekend have been added so all Leagues are up to date. This weekend saw the following tournaments:

18/01/2013Size 10 (46) Skates For Sale
Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
A Pair of Reno Roller Hockey Quad skates have been posted up for sale
Duffy Reno Skates
Will only accept £100.

Only used for less than 12 months

Email Callan Duffy or call on 07769 503518

12/01/2013Size 4 or 5 Skates Wanted
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
I am looking for a pair of size 4 or 5 Skates
If anybody can help, please contact Steve by email or by phone 07811 201758

08/01/2013Leagues Updated
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
The results from the following tournaments have now been posted from this weekend:

31/12/2012EC Fixtures - Issue 4
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
The EC Fixture List is now at issue 4, which includes the last fixture to be booked. Please download the Updated Version.

26/11/2012Leagues Updated
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
The results from the following tournaments have now been posted from this weekend:

23/11/2012Size 10 or 10.5 Boots Wanted
Posted By Dan Humphries
I am looking for a pair of size 10 or 10.5 Boots
If anybody can help, please contact Dan

05/11/2012EC Knockout Cup Qualifiers
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
Please Download, Complete & Return And Remember that all entries, team lists and money must be with me by 20th November 2012 to facilitate the draw that takes place at the EC meeting on 26th November 2012.

Any entries received after that date will not be considered

04/11/2012EC Fixtures & Leagues Updated
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
All the leagues have now been updated with the results from the weekend.

The Fixture List is now at issue 3 so please make sure you are up to date

07/10/2012First Aid At Tournaments
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
We have been reminded by some of the sports centre's that it is not standard to have ice packs in their first aid kits and therefore to remind all teams to make sure they travel with plenty of their own supplies as the sports centre's will not be able to help, although they do offer standard basic first aid cover.

19/09/2012EC Schoolboys Division 2
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Due to a lack of a guest team being available to play on Saturday, the Schoolboys Division 2 tournament has been amended with a new start time of 12pm.

Please find the amended Tournament Sheet here

11/09/2012EC Minors Division 1
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
The results from HBU's home tournament at Sudbury have now been posted.
All leagues are up to date with results

10/09/2012EC Minors Division 2
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
The first results of the 2012/13 season have now been posted.Congratulations to Cambridge who opened the season with 4 wins from 4 matches at their home tournament held at Bushfields.

21/08/2012EC 2012/13 Season
Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
The league tables for the 2012/13 Season can now be found under the Leagues Tab along with all Tournament Sheets for the relevant leagues.
The Final League Placings for 2011/12 season can be found here

18/07/2012EC Constitution Updated
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
Following the recent Eastern Counties AGM held on 1st July, the constitution has now been updated and can be viewed here

18/07/2012EC Cup Finals Fundraising
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
We raised £287.00 from the 100 square and raffle

We raised £69.00 from the EC promotional items, but we have not received the initial cost on these products as yet to deduct. Therefore at the moment this is a gross profit figure only.

We raised a further sum of £253.45 today as follows:
  • 'Mr Spoons': £8.70
  • Lucky Dip: £21.50
  • Tea & Coffee: £38.50
  • 2nd hand equipment: £44.00
  • Cakes: £127.20
  • Tuck shop: £58.87
Sub Total: £298.77
Deduct Cash & Carry: £45.32
Total Amount: £253.45

We therefore have a guaranteed fundraising pot of £540.45 with a further amount due on the promotional items

I would personally like to thank Mike & Sue Neville, Lisa Allander, Pam Jones and Rees Parfitt who stayed at their posts till the bitter end

Hope this inspires us all to move this forward at each opportunity

17/07/2012National Calendar 2012/13
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
The National Calendar has now been updated to issue 2. Download your copy here

16/07/2012Eastern Counties Cup Final 2012
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Congratulations to all teams who participated in the Cup Finals day, especially to all the winners. The results for the day can be seen here

09/07/2012Roller Hockey Fight Against Teenage Cancer
Posted By Arthur Corr
Once again Peterborough Roller Hockey Club will be having a Roller Hockey Fight Against Teenage Cancer, on Friday 27th July 630pm till 10pm at Bushfields Sports Centre.

All welcome from under 11's to Seniors

Cost £5 per person.

Hardest Shot & Best Direct Free Hit Competitions.

Contact Artie on 07767870563

02/07/2012ECRHA Fundraising Event Sunday 15th July
Posted By Mike Neville
After discussions at this years' Eastern Counties AGM and the general lack of disposable funds it has been decided that a fundraising stall will be run on Cup Finals Day.
At present, this season our Association has raised a total of £193 through raffles at EC events. This money plus whatever we are able to raise will be used to offset training fees and entry costs to players entering the 2013 Inter Regional Competition.
We intend to run a tuck shop, cake and second-hand equipment stalls and we would appreciate donations of the following:2012 Finals Poster
  • Homemade Cakes
  • Buns
  • Biscuits
  • Flapjacks
  • Tray Bakes
  • Second-Hand Hockey Equipment
We would also be prepared to sell unwanted hockey equipment on the day on a small commission basis

To judge the level of response and quantities, could you please confirm your donation by email in advance.

Many people, in conversation, have complained about the spiralling costs of our sport, this is a great opportunity for many people to do a little to help. Therefore your willingness to support this will allow us to gauge how successful other fundraising opportunities may be in the future. So please make an effort, bake, buy or donate and let's see what we can achieve together.

Who knows if we could raise enough between now and May 2013 the Inter Regionals may be free to all of the Eastern Counties players?

02/06/2012Jubilee Cup
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Congratulations to Ely who beat Letchworth 2-0 in the final to lift the 2012 Jubilee Cup.
Ely 2012 Jubilee Cup Winners
Other Awards:
  • Best Player: Heather Dunand (Ely)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Arran Hall (Peterborough)
  • Joint Top Goalscorer: Darcy Quinn-Seyki (EC Mixed)
  • Joint Top Goalscorer: Owen Norrs (King's Lynn)

For more details check the Jubilee Cup Page

8/05/2012Inter Regional Results
Posted By Val Conroy - National Competitions Secretary
The Inter-Regional competition was held at Bushfields Sports Centre over the weekend of 5th/6th/7th May 2012.

The final placings were:
u11'su13'su15's
1st: Southern Counties
2nd: Northern Counties
3rd: Southern Counties
4th: Eastern Counties 2
1st: Eastern Counties 1
2nd: Southern Counties
3rd: Northern Counties
4th: Eastern Counties 2
1st: Eastern Counties 2
2nd: Southern Counties
3rd:Eastern Counties 1
4th: Northern Counties

u17'sLadiesu20's
1st: Eastern Counties 1
2nd: Southern Counties
3rd: Eastern Counties 2
4th: Northern Counties
5th: Eastern Counties Ladies
1st: Eastern Counties 2
2nd: Eastern Counties 1
3rd: Northern Counties
1st: Eastern Counties
2nd: Northern Counties

All match Results Can Be seen here

Last year's results can be seen on the Regional Training Page

18/04/2012Inter Regional Teams 2012
Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
The EC Teams for this year's Inter regionals can be found here.
The Inter-Regional competition this year will be held at Bushfields Sports Centre over the weekend of 5th/6th/7th May 2012.


18/04/2012Jubilee Cup 2012
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Wheeler SportsThe schedule for this year's Jubilee Cup can be found here.
Note that all games will be held at Soham

Arthur from Wheeler Sports will be there both days to supply equipment. If you would like to pre-order any items please call Arthur on 07767 870563

10/04/2012EC Fundraising
Posted by Lisa Allander - General Secretary
We had a fundraising raffle at the Inter-Regional Training session. winners of the various prizes were:
  • 94 - Black Ben 10 Hat - Toby Elliott, Walpole
  • 240 - Red Ben 10 Hat - Bruce, Cambridge
  • 91 - Mini Egg, Easter Egg - Toby Elliott, Walpole
  • 7 - Pub Quiz Game - Amanda Hopkins, Peterborough
  • 276 - Ben Ten Bag - Barrow, Ely
  • 98 - Ben 10 Umbrella - Lewis Cakebread, Cottenham
  • 266 - Flake Easter Egg - Baker, King's Lynn
  • 237 - Wine - Bruce, Cambridge
  • 130 - Lewis the Lamb - Claire Norton, Ross Peers
  • 61 - Ben 10 Scarf - Shread, King's Lynn
Thanks to the comittee members who donated prizes and to all those who bought tickets

04/08/2011New Rules & Referees
Posted By Ken Pughe (CRHR)
All Referees & Players should now be aware of the new rules in place for next season

Known as the Dornbirn Rules they are available to download along with the updated technical rules:There was a meeting held at Bushfields in June where these rules were discussed
and the minutes from that meeting can be found here

Could ALL REFEREES please contact Ken Pughe so that he can have an up to date record of contact details for the Committee of Roller Hockey Referees (CRHR)

04/08/2011Roller Hockey Fight Against Teenage Cancer
Posted By Arthur Corr (Peterborough)
Arthur Corr with his neice ShannonPeterborough Roller Hockey Club would like to thank all those players who attended and or donated to the fundraising event.

The amount raised on the night was £500.00 which will be split evenly between the two charities Clic Sargent & The Teenage Cancer Trust.

The idea behind the fund raiser was to say thanks to those people who helped Shannon through her ordeal and to give something back so they can help other people.

Unfortunately Shannon had a relapse and was not able to attend as she was in Addenbrooke's hospital undergoing more treatment.

Teenage Cancer TrustClic Sargent Shannon was a player with Peterborough Roller Hockey Club before turning to dancing with the Posh All Stars cheerleaders. Doctors mis-diagnosed Shannon's leg problems before finally discovering she was suffering from cancer, which ultimately led to her leg amputation..

The Attendees Were:
Peterborough Roller Hockey Club, Robbie & Tommy Allander, Carlos Amaral, Chinny's Army, Val Conroy, Karl Gay, Andy Locke, John Milne, Rachel O'Reilly, Harry Parfitt & Rees Parfitt, Darcy Quinn-Sekyy, Dale Richardson, Paul Roberts, Harry Southgate & Team Walpole,

4/07/112011 Cup Finals
Posted By - Michaela Parfitt - Assistant Competitions Secretary
The Eastern Counties Cup Finals Schedule again proved to be a great success and was full of excitement, with lots of closely fought matches and three of the finals decided by a (Golden Goal)

The Results Were:
  • U11's: King's Lynn 5 - 0 Peterborough
  • Minors: Ely 2 - 3 King's Lynn(Golden Goal)
  • Intermediates: Cottenham 3 - 4 King's Lynn (Golden Goal)
  • Schoolboys: Peterborough 4 - 5 King's Lynn(Golden Goal)
  • Juniors: Peterborough 6 - 9 EC Mixed (Peterborough Collect Trophy)
  • Senior 2: Roller Village A 3 - 4 Ely
  • Senior 1: Bury 4 - 3 Peterborough
  • Ladies: Ely 0 - 5 Bury
The Final Standings For The U9's Round Robin Tournament Were:
  1. King's Lynn 12 Points
  2. Herne Bay - 9 Points
  3. Peterborough 4 Points
  4. Cottenham 3 Points
  5. Bury - 1 Point
Before any trophies were handed out there was a 1 minute standing applause to remember Marion, who sadly lost her battle against cancer in June.

MarionMarion was involved with Colchester Roller Hockey Club for around 20 years. For the last 10 of those years, despite her illness, she was instrumental in keeping the Club going, as without her driving force the club would have folded..

Marion will be a great loss to the sport

Everyone who knew Marion, will be aware that she has been fighting with Cancer for many years and never gave in. She was a very brave lady.

Fundraising On The Day Totalled £210,
with Paul Joy from Bury winning the Roller Hockey Stick

Site Last Updated

15th April 2014


Our Sponsors

Would you like your logo or link here?

We are looking for sponsors and if you are interested then please contact us

Committee Members

Got A Question?
Members Contact Details
Can Be Found Here...

Referees Section

ref shirts
Check The Referees Page For All You Need To Know

Regional Training News

The 2013/14 Inter-Regional Competition will be held at Bushfields Sports Centre over the weekend of 3rd/4th/5th May 2014.
More information here...

National Training Information

Interested in England's National Training?
More Information Can Be Found On The
National Coaching Site

Child Protection

Got A Question?
Check Our
Child Protection Page Here...



2012/13
Honours List
Leagues
Division 1
Winners: Bury (GD)
Runner Up: Kings Lynn A

Division 2
Winners: Cambridge
Runner Up: Colchester A

Schoolboys Div 1
Winners: Bury
Runner Up: King's Lynn A

Schoolboys Div 2
Winners: Ely
Runner Up: Norwich

Inters Div 1
Winners: HBU
Runner Up: Kings Lynn

Inters Div 2
Winners: Letchworth
Runner Up: Cambridge

Minors Div 1
Winners: Kings Lynn
Runner Up: HBU

Minors Div 2
Winners: Cambridge
Runner Up: Grimsby

U11's Div 1
Winners: Kent RH Academy
Runner Up: King's Lynn

U11's Div 2
Winners: Sudbury
Runner Up: Walpole

Knockout Cups
Senior 1
Winners: Bury
Runner Up: Letchworth

Senior 2
Winners: Bury
Runner Up: Cambridge

Juniors
Winners: Bury
Runner Up: King's Lynn

Ladies
Winners: Bury
Runner Up: Ely

Schoolboys
Winners: King's Lynn
Runner Up: Bury

Intermediates
Winners: Bury
Runner Up: King's Lynn

Minors
Winners: King's Lynn
Runner Up: Peterborough

Under 11's
Winners: King's Lynn
Runner Up: Cottenham

Under 9's
Round Robin
Winners: Sudbury
Runner Up: Ely

Jubilee Cup
Winners: King's Lynn
Runner Up: Cambridge

EC Club Links
Bury RHC
Cambridge RHC
Colchester RHC
Cottenham RHC
Ely RHC
Houghton Regis RHC
King's Lynn RHC
Letchworth RHC

Norwich RHC
Peterborough RHC
Rickmansworth RHC
SudburyRHC
Walpole RHC