Latest News
16/10/2014Rickmansworth Need Referees
Posted By Georgina Sears - Rickmansworth
Rickmansworth Roller Hockey ClubRickmansworth need some referees to help at the following tournaments:
  • 15th November at Letchworth - Intermediates
  • 29th November at King's Lynn - Intermediates
  • 29th November at Letchworth - u11's
If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Gerogina Sears

08/10/2014Norwich Need A Division 3 Referee
Posted By Lisa Allander - Norwich
Norwich Roller Hockey ClubAs the usual Norwich referee will be playing in a tournament elsewhere, we wondered if anyone would be available to help on 2nd November at Sudbury

We will of course pay the usual £10 per game

If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Lisa Allander

03/10/2014Peterborough Need An u17's Referee
Posted By Jennifer Cann - Peterborough Club Secretary
Peterborough Roller Hockey ClubAre there any referees that can help Peterborough out at the Schoolboys tournament on the 12th October at Bushfiekds.

We will of course pay the usual £10 per game

If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Jennifer Cann

30/09/2014Division 2 Tournament Date Change
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Colchester Roller Hockey ClubThe Division 2 tournament that was due to be held at Manningtree this weekend, has been moved to a new date. Thanks to Tristan, the Colchester club secretary, we have been able to move this tournament to Sunday 22nd February 2015.

The Schedule is available on the Division 2 League Page

29/09/2014EC u17's Schoolboys League - Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Cambridge RHCThanks to Cambridge Roller Hockey Club for supplying the tournament results from the first u17's Schoolboys League tournament this season.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

27/09/2014EC u15's Intermediates League - Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Peterborough RHCThanks to Peterborough Roller Hockey Club for supplying the tournament results from the first u15's Intermediates League tournament this season.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

24/09/2014Ely Need An u13's Referee
Posted By Brain Barrow - Ely Club Secretary
Ely Roller Hockey ClubAre there any referees that can help Ely out at the Minors tournament on the 12th October at Cambridge Regional College.

We will of course pay the usual £10 per game

If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Brian Barrow

24/09/2014Colchester Need A Division 2 Referee
Posted By Tristan Twilley - Colchester Club Secretary
Colchester Roller Hockey ClubAre there any referees that can help Colchester out at the Division 2 tournament on the 5th October at Maningtree.

We will of course pay the usual £10 per game

If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Tristan Twilley

22/09/2014Club Santacruzense
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
Unfortunately Club Santacruzense, have been let down by their goalkeeper and are currently unable to fulfil their fixtures for this season's Premier League.

Could you please let Keith Allen know ASAP, if your club has any goalkeeper - who is not already tied to a National Competition/league - who would be available to help. Even if they could not commit to every fixture, any help would be appreciated to prevent them being forced to withdraw from the Premier League.

As this is a newly formed club, it would be great if we could give them the help they would need to compete this year.

As the season has already started your urgent response would be much appreciated

17/09/2014EC Fixtures List Version 2 Available
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
EC LogoVersion 2 of the 2014/15 Season EC Fixtures list is now available to download

The only change is the addition of the date for the U15 Letchworth home tournament

16/09/2014Norwich Need A Division 1 Referee
Posted By Lisa Allander - Norwich
Norwich Roller Hockey ClubAs the usual Norwich referee will be playing in a tournament elsewhere, we wondered if anyone would be available to help on 2nd November at Letchworth

We will of course pay the usual £10 per game

If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Lisa Allander

15/09/2014Gamechangers TV At Walpole Re-Scheduled
Posted By Abie Davis - Walpole Club Secretary
The TV crew for Gamechangers have had to re-schedule the shoot date to 23rd September 2014

The training session will start at 6pm but there will be someone at the rink from 5:30, so, if you are earlier you can come in and kit up etc. There is a cafe too, so if you want a coffee or anything it's all there.

The address for the venue is:
Skaters
Mill Road
Walpole Highway
Wisbech
PE14 7QJ


It would be good if players wear their England T-shirts or white ones if they don't have one.

I will make sure that it is said in an interview that you can find local teams through the ECRHA site and the England roller hockey site.

15/09/2014EC Minors League - Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Herne Bay EC Minors League 15th September 2014Thanks to Herne Bay Roller Hockey Club for supplying the tournament results from the first Minors League tournament this season.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

14/09/2014EC League Division 1 - Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
Peterborough EC Division 1 14th September 2014Thanks to Peterborough Roller Hockey Club for supplying today's tournament results from the first EC Division 1 tournament this season.

The league table and tournament results can be seen here

12/09/2014Referee Meeting: 20th & 21st September 2014
Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
referee logoWhether you are a national league referee a regional referee, provisional grade through to grade 1, the NRHA and CRHR invite you to attend an annual preseason referees meeting as noted below:
  • Dates: Saturday 20 September and Sunday 21 September
  • Venue: Bushfields Centre, Peterborough
  • Start Times: 10.00 am
  • Finish Time: 2.00 pm (approx.)
  • Agenda: to follow
  • Meeting Lead: NRHA President

(Whilst two dates are being used, this is to give you more choice for attendance at one of them; it will in essence be the same meeting)

To give idea of numbers it would be appreciated that you respond to this invitation as to your intention to attend, or not, and which day.

Please share with colleagues in your club in the region

10/09/2014Gamechangers TV Are Coming To Walpole
Posted By Abie Davis - Walpole Club Secretary
The TV crew for Gamechangers are now booked for Tuesday Night 16th September.

The training session will start at 6pm but there will be someone at the rink from 5:30, so, if you are earlier you can come in and kit up etc. There is a cafe too, so if you want a coffee or anything it's all there.

The address for the venue is:
Skaters
Mill Road
Walpole Highway
Wisbech
PE14 7QJ


I think it would be good if players wear their England T-shirts or white ones if they don't have one; I will make sure that it is said in an interview that you can find local teams through the ECRHA site and the England roller hockey site.

Any ideas you have about interviews, would be much appreciated!!

As I said before the session will be just £5 per player and proceeds will go towards the rink fees for the night. Anything left over will go to a charity in Wisbech, which I will ask my players to vote on in the following week.

Any more questions, please ask me and I'll get back to you A.S.A.P.

Look forward to seeing you next Tuesday.

07/09/2014EC League Division 2 - Results
Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
EC LogoThe results from the first tournament in this league will be posted as soon as some discrepencies have been resolved.

03/09/2014Gamechangers At Walpole
Posted By Abie Davis - Walpole Club Secretary
Walpole Roller Hockey Club have a television crew that would like to come to Walpole to film a roller hockey training session for their children's sports programme, Gamechangers.

They can film on 16th Sept or any day next week commencing 8th September, if it's easier for us. Walpole would like to invite players from all clubs along to this session because they want Gamechangers to see what a great game roller hockey is.

This is a great opportunity to advertise the sport to the British public and maybe gain popularity. It can only be good for all of us!

Obviously the NRHA & ECRHA websites will get a mention on the programme, so people can people can find their local club etc.

Walpole need to know:
  • What day would be best for everyone?
  • How many players would be interested in coming along?
  • Would any coaches be willing to help.

  • There will be a small fee of £5 to cover our rink hire etc.

    Any players interested, that would like to come along to this session and advertise their sport/ skills to the world and get their 15 minutes of fame.

    Please contact Abie on 07799 846071 with date(s) would be best for you too ASAP, so that she can get back to Gamechangers.

    22/08/2014Size 3 or 4 Skates Wanted
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    EC LogoLookng for a pair of second hand skates in Good Condition - Size 3 or 4

    If anybody can help, please contact:
    Karl Owen or call 07830 127654

    12/08/2014EC Fixtures List 2014/15 Season
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    EC LogoVersion 1 of the 2014/15 Season EC Fixtures list is now available to download

    All Clubs should note that this is different to the previous issue sent out for clarification

    07/07/2014National Cup Finals Day
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - National Competitions Secretary
    England Roller Hockey LogoSo now that the Eastern Counties Cup Finals have been decided, attention now turns to the National Knockout Cup Finals, to be held on Saturday 19th July at Herne Bay.

    The schedule for the day can be downloaded from here.

    Good luck to all EC Teams taking part

    05/07/2014Cup Finals Day: Lost Property
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    EC LogoA young Hockey player left their hockey bag and stick behind after the EC Cup Finals.

    If you believe this is yours then please contact Michaela to prove ownership

    05/07/2014Cup Finals Day: Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Cup Finals TableAll the results from today's showpiece, the Eastern Counties Cup Final Day can be seen here

    Congratulations to all the Cup winners and to all teams who took part.

    A special mention goes to all the Timekeepers, Referees & helpers that make the day run smoothly

    01/07/2014ECRHA AGM and Fixtures
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    ECRHA LogoDon't forget!

    The ECRHA AGM and Fixtures meeting is to be held this Sunday 6th July, 10am at Ross Peers, Soham.

    All are welcome and please don't forget, each club must have at least one member present to allow voting and entry into next season's leagues

    27/06/2014Cup Finals Day Timekeeping & Referees
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Cup Finals TableThe cup finals day is a great opportunity for new people to step forward and learn some of the roles that keep this sport running.

    We would like as many young referee's as possible to do the U9's so if you are interested please contact Smokey as soon as possible.

    All clubs must timekeep their games and so if anybody is interested in learning how to time keep matches, this would be a good opportunity with so many experienced timekeepers to help on the day.

    Please contact Michaela if you are interested in learning timekeeping

    25/06/2014Cup Finals Day Schedule: Updated
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Cup Finals TableThe schedule for EC Cup Finals Day has been revised, as unfortunately we have had a last minute withdrawal by one of our Under 9 team entries

    I have tried to keep the changes to a minimum but please make sure all teams are aware

    Any problems please contact Michaela

    Steve from Slapshot & Arthur from Wheeler Sports will both have stalls there on the day for people requiring equipment

    15/06/2014EC League Division 2 - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The final league table and last tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:Cottenham Roller Hockey Club
    • Cottenham Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Ely Roller Hockey Club - Runners Up

    15/06/2014EC League Division 1 - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The final league table and last tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:Grimsby Roller Hockey Club
    • Grimsby Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Letchworth Roller Hockey Club - Runners Up

    12/06/2014Intermediates Goalkeeper
    Posted By Brian Barrow Ely Club Secretary
    Ely RHCEly are looking for an under 15s goalkeeper 2nd claim next season probably at 2nd division level, as our current keeper would like to play outfield

    If anyone is available please let the Ely secretary know

    11/06/2014Schoolboys Goalkeeper
    Posted By Jennifer Cann Peterborough Club Secretary
    Peterborough RHCPeterborough RHC are looking for a goalkeeper to join their Schoolboys team for next season.

    If anyone is interested or if there are any clubs with a spare goalie,
    please could they email Jennifer & Arthur

    08/06/2014Jubilee Cup 2014: Final Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Jubilee Cup 2014Congratulations to HBU, who are the 2014 Jubilee Cup Champions

    All the results from the competition can be seen here

    Thanks to all the teams that took part in the event and to everyone who helped to make the competition run smoothly

    Final Placings
    • 1st: HBU
    • 2nd: Kent RHA
    • 3rd: EC Select
    • 4th: Peterborough
    • 5th: Cottenham
    • 6th: Grimsby
    • 7th: Sudbury
    • 8th: Walpole

    07/06/2014Jubilee Cup 2014: Day 1 Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Jubilee Cup 2014Day 1 has been completed and all the results from today can be seen here

    The competition resumes tomorrow at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham with the first game starting at 1000am

    05/06/2014Jubilee Cup 2014
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Jubilee Cup 2014This weekend sees the annual Jubilee Cup competition, which has been held since 2002

    The 2014 Jubilee Cup schedule is available to download from here

    Spectators are welcome to attend

    01/06/2014Division 2 Players
    Posted By Julie Norris Bury Club Secretary
    Bury RHCBury RHC are looking for additional players to join our Division 2 team for next season.

    Anyone wishing to join this team, please email Julie Norris.

    Alternatively if any clubs have members for part of a Division 2 team,
    please contact us so we can discuss merging

    01/06/2014Schoolboys Players
    Posted By Pam Jones Sudbury Club Secretary
    Sudbury RHCSudbury RHC are looking for players to join Sudbury in developing a Schoolboys team and a team for ND1 next season.

    If there are any clubs with spare players,
    please could they email Pam Jones

    01/06/2014Intermediates League Division 1 - Results
    Posted By Pam Jones Sudbury Club Secretary
    Sudbury Rhc are looking for players to join Sudbury in developing a Schoolboys team and a team for ND1 next season.

    If there are any clubs with spare players, please could they email Pam Jones

    01/06/2014Lost Property - Senior 1 Tournament
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    At the senior 1 tournament, held at Lynnsport today, some property was lost & found.
    • Found: A pair of blue medium navy blue shorts with S on the label
    • Lost: A bright yellow sondico GK top with 1 and Patrick written on the back
    Eastern Counties logoIf any one has information about these items, please could they email Michaela Parfitt

    01/06/2014Intermediates League Division 1 - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The final league table and last tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club
    • King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Letchworth Roller Hockey Club - Runners Up

    01/06/2014Senior 1 Knockout Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Senior 1 Knockout Cup qualifier was held today at Lynnsport.

    Eastern Counties logoCongratulations to both Letchworth A & Cottenham who progress to Cup Finals Day on 5th July 2014 at Bushfields Sports Centre

    The results from the qualifiers can be seen on the Knockout Cups Page

    31/05/2014u13's & u20's Knockout Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Knockout Cup qualifiers were held today at Sudbury Sports Centre.

    Congratulations to the winners who progress to Cup Finals Day on 5th July 2014 at Bushfields Sports CentreEastern Counties logo
    • u13's: Peterborough v Sudbury
    • u20's: King's Lynn v Bury
    The results from the qualifiers can be seen on the Knockout Cups Page

    26/05/2014Intermediates League Division 2- Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The final league table and last tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:Cottenham Roller Hockey Club
    • Cottenham Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Norwich Roller Hockey Club - Runners Up

    10/05/2014Schoolbooys (u17's) League - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    King's Lynn Roller Hockey ClubThanks to King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club for supplying today's tournament results.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:
    • King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Bury Roller Hockey Club - Runners Up

    11/05/2014Level One Coaching Course
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    JCA Sports LogoCarlos Amaral will be holding a Level One Coaching Course at Wymondham Leisure Centre on Sunday 25th May.
    • 2.30pm start
    • £25 per person
    Members from other clubs are welcome to join us and anybody is interested, could you please contact both Carlos Amaral & Amanda Green

    11/05/2014u11's League - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Cambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Cambridge Roller Hockey Club for supplying today's u11's tournament results so quickly.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:
    • King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Sudbury Roller Hockey Club - Runners Up
    Sudbury come second after the head to head count with Cottenham

    10/05/2014Minors (u13's) League - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    King's Lynn Roller Hockey ClubThanks to King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club for supplying today's tournament results.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to:
    • Peterborough Roller Hockey Club - Winners
    • Kent Roller Hockey Academy - Runners Up

    30/04/2014Inter Regional Teams 2013/14
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co Ordinator
    There have been some changes in the teams for the competition at the weekend.
    Please download this attachment that lists all the teams

    The schedule for the inter regional competition is available hereEngland Logo
    • Saturday: u11's & u20's
    • Sunday: u13's & u17's
    • Monday: u15's & Ladies
    U11's players need to bring navy shorts and white socks to play in, tops will be provided.
    ALL other players just need white socks, as playing kit will be provided.

    U17's, U20's and Ladies need to bring £10.00 match fees which will be collected on the day before they can play

    30/04/2014Norwich Need A Schoolboys Referee
    Posted By Amanda Green - Norwich Secretary
    Norwich Roller Hockey ClubAre there any clubs that have a spare referee for the Schoolboys tournament on 10th May 2014 which is now going to be held Ross Peers at Soham

    If there is a referee that can help, please could you contact Amanda Green

    30/04/2014Schoolboys: 10th May 2014
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    ECRHA logoPlease be aware that this tournament has now been moved to:

    Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham

    An updated Tournament Sheet can be found here

    King's Lynn will be playing as a guest team on the day to fulfill the tournament, as Peterborough are unable to attend on the day.

    28/04/2014All League Results Updated From The Weekend
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    ECRHA logoThe final results from the weekend tournaments have been delivered.

    All league tables are now up to date

    27/04/2014EC Division 2 League Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Norwich CityRoller Hockey ClubThanks to Lisa Allander from Norwich Roller Hockey Club for supplying the results from today's tournament so quickly.

    The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated.

    27/04/2014EC 1 League Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Grimsby Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Tracy Tasker from Grimsby Roller Hockey Club for supplying the results from today's tournament so quickly.

    The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated.

    26/04/2014u17 Knockout Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competitions Secretary
    Cup ImageCongratulations to both King's Lynn & Cottenham, who are both through to the Schoolboys Cup Final.

    The final will be played during EC Finals Day on Saturday 5th July at Bushfields Sports Centre

    15/04/2014Rickmansworth Need A Minors Referee
    Posted By Georgina Sears - Rickmansworth Secretary
    Rickmansworth Roller Hockey ClubAre there any clubs that have a spare referee for the 27th April 2014 to ref for Rickmansworth in Eastern Counties Minors Division.

    If there is a referee interested in helping, please could you contact Georgina Sears

    15/04/2014Norwich Need An EC Division 2 Referee
    Posted By Amanda Green - Norwich Secretary
    Norwich Roller Hockey ClubAre there any clubs that have a spare referee for the 27th April 2014 to ref for Norwich in Eastern Counties Division 2.

    If there is a referee interested in helping, please could you contact Amanda Green

    27/03/20142014 Jubilee Cup Schedule Announced
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Jubilee CupThe 2014 Jubilee Cup schedule is now available to download

    We do have young referee's in the Eastern Counties that may like to take some slots so if you need help in that area, please email me and I will see what we can do

    The pools were drawn blind by Joe Wheatley at last weekend's National Training.

    15/04/2014Ladies Inter Regional Team Announced
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
    The Ladies Team has now been announced for the Inter Regional Tournament.
    Ladies
    • Eilidh Clague (GK)
    • Kasia Parfitt (GK)
    • Abbey Morley
    • Amy Ozakpinar
    • Becca Sharpe
    • Bethan McCarthy
    • Harriet Finch
    • Hattie Ford
    • Millie Twidale
    • Toni Jones
    NRHA Logo
    Could ALL PLAYERS confirm with both Lucy & Michaela that they are still able to play

    The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available here

    15/04/2014u20 Inter Regional Teams Announced
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
    The two u20 Teams have now been announced for the Inter Regional Tournament.
    Under 20 - Team A
    • Reuben Alam (GK)
    • William Martin (GK)
    • Jack Tucker
    • Josh Gay
    • Josh Taylor
    • James Neville
    • Liam Conroy
    • Michael Carter
    • Sam Norris
    • Scott Neville
    Under 20 - Team B
    • Guy Osborne (GK)
    • Kasia Parfitt (GK)
    • Alex Jones
    • Becca Sharpe
    • Ben Humphries
    • Carles Busque
    • Jamie Griffin
    • Michael King
    • Rees Parfitt
    • Ryan Barnes
    NRHA Logo
    Could ALL PLAYERS confirm with both Lucy & Michaela that they are still able to play

    The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available here

    15/04/2014u17 Inter Regional Teams Announced
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
    The two u17 Teams have now been announced for the Inter Regional Tournament.
    Under 17 - Team A
    • Tommy Allander (GK)
    • Reiff Hayward (GK)
    • Alex Jones
    • Harry Parfitt
    • Jordan Chambers
    • Josh Webb
    • Nicolas Pembrey
    • Sam Lightfoot
    • William Foreman
    • William Rawlinson
    Under 17 - Team B
    • James Walsh (GK)
    • Patrick Smith (GK)
    • Alex Hunn
    • Dan Howlett
    • Harry Greeves
    • Joe Browne
    • Matthew Baker
    • Nathan Ellis
    • Nathaniel Johnson
    • Tom Barry
    NRHA Logo
    Could ALL PLAYERS confirm with both Lucy & Michaela that they are still able to play

    The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available here

    27/03/2014u17 League Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Norwich Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Lisa Allander from Norwich Roller Hockey Club for supplying the u17 results from their tournament so quickly.

    The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated.

    Please be aware that Peterborough were playing some matches for double points and the scores reflect this

    22/03/2014EC Inter Regional Teams
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Co-ordinator
    Inter Regional Poster 2014 The next training session is on Saturday 5th April at Soham and all players selected need to attend their training sessions.Training will cost £10.00.

    We will also be collecting £10.00 to pay for the match fees for the Inter-Regional's. We would usually collect this on the day, but this year we are collecting it on the 5th April. This way, the team managers do not have the responsibility of collecting cash and we do not have the problem of cash laying around at Peterborough.

    The Ladies, u17's u20's selection will be issued shortly

    For any more information, please contact the Inter Regional Co-ordinator Lucy Rawlinson

    21/03/2014Inter Regional Schedule
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    The schedule for the inter regional competition is now available for download

    England Logo
    • Saturday: u11's & u20's
    • Sunday: u13's & u17's
    • Monday: u15's & Ladies

    10/03/2014EC Knockout Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    All Knockout Cup Qualifiers are now available to download on the Cups Page

    If you notice any mistakes please Michaela Parfitt

    01/03/2014Missing Shin Pad
    Posted By Arthur Corr
    NRHA LogoJake Reed who plays for Peterborough, left a Black fibre shin pad at Regional Training, which took place at Ross Peers Sports Centre today.

    If anyone has picked this up by mistake, could they contact Arthur Corr on 07767 870563

    25/02/2014Dave Sears Memorial Trophy 2014
    Posted By Katy Staines
    Ross Peers Sports Hall is confirmed for Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th April.Dave Sears Winners 2010

    For those who don't know, the Dave Sears Memorial Trophy is organised every year, with players from all over the country coming to support this charitable event

    All teams are usually mixed up, giving players the chance to play with players who would normally be opponents.

    Anyone that is interested in playing can contact Katy with any questions by email or on 07753 441140.

    See more here

    23/02/2014Inter Regional Reduced Squads
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    The Players who have been selected for the reduced squads can be seen here

    Please attend the training on 1st March at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham:NRHA Logo
    • u11's: 12pm - 2pm
    • u13's: 2pm - 4pm
    • u15's: 4pm - 6pm
    For any more information,
    please contact the National Competition Secretary Lucy Rawlinson

    23/02/2014Inters Division 2 & League Division 1 Results
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Cottenham Roller Hockey ClubKing's Lynn Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Cottenham & King's Lynn Roller Hockey Clubs for supplying their tournament results from today so quickly.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen here

    15/02/2014National Knockout Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    NRHA LogoThe programme for the National Knockout Cup Qualifiers is now available for download

    For any more information, please contact the National Competition Secretary Lucy Rawlinson

    10/02/2014League Division 2 - Results
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Bury Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Bury Roller Hockey Club for supplying yesterday's tournament results.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen here

    09/02/2014Schoolboys League - Results
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Peterborough Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Peterborough Roller Hockey Club for supplying yesterday's tournament results.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen here

    07/02/2014EC Fixtures List Updated To Version 4
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The only change is the U17 Walpole home tournament, which has been moved from June to May

    Please download:Walpole RHC logo

    03/02/2014EC League Division 3 - Results
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Letchworth Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Letchworth Roller Hockey Club for supplying yesterday's tournament results.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen hereCongratulations go to King's Lynn Roller Hockey Club, who are the Winners of the division and to Letchworth Roller Hockey Club, the Runners Up

    26/01/2014All Leagues Up To Date
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Thanks to all three home clubs for reporting the results so quickly.

    The tournament results for each home tournament:
    Cottenham logoBury logoKing's Lynn logo

    23/01/2014Size 2 or 3 Skates Wanted
    Advert Posted By Pam Jones (Sudbury Roller Hockey Club)
    Sudbury urgently need a pair of second hand skates - Size 2 or 3

    If anybody can help, please contact:
    Pam Jones - Tel: 07966169687 or email

    23/01/2014Shin Pads For Sale
    Advert Posted By Mona Pembrey (Cottenham Roller Hockey Club)
    Pembrey Shin Pads
    • £14
    • Only 1 Year Old
    • Excellent Condition
    Contact Mona (Cottenham RH Club) 01954 250879

    23/01/2014EC Fixtures List Updated
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Letchworth A EC Division 1 tournament has had a date and venue change.

    The date has now been moved from the 25th May 2014 to the 15th June 2014, the venue now being Bushfields in Peterborough

    Please download:Letchworth RHC logo

    21/01/2014EC Fixtures List Updated
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Letchworth A EC Division 1 tournament has had a date and venue change.

    The date has now been moved from the 25th May 2014 to the 15th June 2014, the venue now being Bushfields in Peterborough

    Please download:Letchworth RHC logo

    20/01/2013Ladies European Cup
    Posted By Julie Norris & Brian Barrow
    CERH LogoBoth Bury & Ely Ladies teams had the 2nd legs of their European adventure at Bushfields on Saturday night, with contrasting fortunes for both.Bury St Edmunds

    Bury played first and were already 16 - 0 from their 1st leg against the French team, Noisy Le Grand. Bury fared better in the home leg with both Toni Jones & Kirsty Ingham scoring from directs, however the French team progressed as the match finished 19 - 2 to Noisy Le Grand.

    ElyEly were due to play next and held a 9 - 0 deficit from the first leg against their Italian opponents, Girona the runners up last year.

    The Italian team failed to arrive at the rink on time and the refs gave the permitted 15 minutes which expired at 8.15. Under the rules, Ely were then awarded a 10 - 0 win, meaning an aggregate score of Ely 10 - 9 Girona.

    Ely now face Voltrega the European champions, if they can organise the tie with the next game only in 3 weeks.

    20/01/2014Jubilee Cup 2014
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Jubilee CupIt is that time of year when we would like to invite all clubs to attend our annual premier competition for Under 13's

    Please download the necessary entry form and letter of introduction.

    If you have any other questions please feel free to contact Michaela Parfitt

    20/01/2014Coaching Courses
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    JCA SportsThe National Coach, Carlos Amaral, will again be running coaching courses this year before the Eastern Counties Inter Regional Training sessions at Soham.
    • Level 1 will take place on Saturday 1st February 09.00-12.00 hrs and will cost £30.00
    • Level 2 will take place on Saturday 1st March 09.00-12.00 hrs and will cost £35.00
    • Level 3 will take place on Saturday 5th April 09.00-12.00 and then 17.00-20.00 and will cost £55.00
    If anybody from your club is interested in attending any of these courses please email Lucy Rawlinson with the name and from which club so that I know what numbers are attending.

    09/01/2014First Aid Course
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    I am delighted to confirm that the First Aid Course for Eastern Counties Roller Hockey has been booked to coincide with National Training and will be held at Bushfields on Saturday 15 February.
    First Aid Logo
    This bespoke six hour continuous assessment course has been tailored specifically for all of us involved in roller hockey.

    To ensure the best quality training is given numbers will be limited to 16. The price for this course is £40 per person. Please note this price is purely to cover costs only and is extremely competitive. I have recently looked to see what other general sports first aid courses are available and found prices around £100.

    We will aim to start at 10am, the exact finishing time will depend on how many breaks (ie lunch) people would like. Included in the course is a First Aid book although you may wish to take additional notes.

    The health and safety of those involved in roller hockey is a priority and it is hoped that clubs will use this opportunity to increase their first aid knowledge. I have been advised that some venues are requiring first aid before allowing bookings.

    Places are to be booked on a first come, first served basis with name and payment (cheques payable to ECRHA) to myself to ensure your space. Although this has been initially organised by the EC Committee should we not have sufficient people wanting to take part by the end of January, I will contact out of region clubs to see if they wish to take part.Therefore, please let Lisa Allander know ASAP if you are interested.

    09/01/2014Size 3 or 4 Skates Wanted
    Posted By Pam Jones - Sudbury Roller Hockey Club
    Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubSudbury urgently need a pair of second hand skates - Size 3 or 4

    If anybody can help, please contact:
    Pam Jones - Tel: 07966169687 or email

    08/01/2014Minors Division 1 Results Amended
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubThere was some question over a result at this tournament, but till the match sheets with the proof, arrived this could not be changed. The result for the Walpole v King's Lynn match has now been amended in line with the official match sheet and the league table has been updated.

    06/01/2014Minors Division 1 & Senior Division 3 Results
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubColchester Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Sudbury & Colchester Roller Hockey Clubs for supplying the results from their tournaments this weekend.

    The tournament results have been added and both league tables have been updated.

    20/12/2013Ladies European Cup
    Posted By Keith Allen - President
    Ladies European PosterTwo of our regional clubs, Bury & Ely, are playing in the Ladies European Cup

    With both teams already having played their away legs, the home legs for both matches will be held at Bushfields, Peterborough on the 18th January 2014.

    This is a National Training Weekend and we hope to have as many supporters as possible

    There will also be a referee workshop on the day from 11am, headed by Luis Rei

    16/12/2013Roller Hockey Against Teenage Cancer
    Posted By Arthur Corr - Peterborough Roller Hockey Club
    The schedule of play is now available to download.

    Age groups involved are:Arthur and Shannon Corr
    • Beginners
    • Under 13s
    • Under 15s
    • u17's

    We are looking for players to make teams in beginners (under 12 and have not played in any tournaments ) Ladies and seniors who are registered cost is £5 per player.

    Anybody who would like to take part, help to raise money or donate please contact me

    09/12/2013Roller Hockey Against Teenage Cancer
    Posted By Arthur Corr - Peterborough Roller Hockey Club
    Once again we will be holding a Roller Hockey against Teenage Cancer event with a series of friendlies at Bushfield Sports Centre on Saturday the 21st of December from 10am till 4pm. The idea behind this is to raise money for the Cancer charities that have helped and are helping my niece Shannon Corr.

    Age groups involved are:Arthur and Shannon Corr
    • Beginners
    • Under 13s
    • Under 15s
    • u17's

    We are looking for players to make teams in beginners (under 12 and have not played in any tournaments ) and seniors who are registered cost is £5 per player.

    Anybody who would like to take part, help to raise money or donate please contact me

    07/12/2013Intermediates League Division 2 - Updated
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Cambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Cambridge Roller Hockey Club for supplying today's tournament results so quickly.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen here

    07/12/2013Referees Who Can Help Out At Tournaments - Updated
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    ref shirtsAn updated list of referees who are all willing to be contacted to help at tournaments should clubs need, can be downloaded from here .

    With the Eastern Counties fine for having no referee at £50 per game it, would obviously be a benefit for all clubs, if needed, to pay for help rather than the fine!

    07/12/2013Intermediates League Division 2
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Letchworth Roller Hockey ClubFor everyone who has been enquiring about the results from the Letchworth home tournament staged on the 23rd November 2013, the results have finally been received this morning and have duly been posted.

    The league table and tournament results can be seen here

    03/12/20132014 Inter Regional Championships
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    The Competition will be held on the Bank Holiday WeekendInter Regional Poster 2014 Saturday 3rd, Sunday 4th & Monday 5th May 2014

    Please ensure you are available to play on ALL these dates before registering
    Last year's teams can be seen here

    01/12/2013Senior Divisions 2 & 3
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Cottenham Roller Hockey ClubNorwich Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Cottenham & Norwich Roller Hockey Clubs for supplying the results from their tournaments today.

    The tournament results have been added and both league tables have been updated.

    15/11/2013Ladies Euro Club League
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Two of our Regional clubs, Ely and Bury St Edmunds clubs have both entered the Ladies Club Euroleague this season, the 'Champions League' of Ladies hockey in Europe.
    CERH Logo
    The competition involves the top Ladies clubs from Spain, France, Portugal, Germany, Italy and Switzerland and it is a straight knockout competition which is played over two legs.

    Ely have been drawn last year's finalists, Girona from Spain, whilst Bury St Edmunds are up against one of last year's semi finalists, Noisy Le Grand from Paris. Both teams include international players, with the team from Noisy le Grand containing two players from the French squad that won the World Championships in 2012.

    Ely play their first leg on the 14th December in Spain and then Bury St Edmunds play on the 4th January in France.
    Bury St EdmundsEly
    Both Ely & Bury St Edmunds are then playing their home legs in Peterborough on the same night - the 18th January after National Training finishes on the Saturday. Both clubs would like as many supporters as possible, so please put the date in your diary and if you can come along the teams would really appreciate it.

    More information can be found on the CERH Website

    11/11/2013New Items For Sale
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    elbow padsVarious items have been posted up for sale including:

    11/11/2013Referees Who Can Help Out At Tournaments
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    ref shirtsA list of all referees who are all willing to be contacted to help at tournaments should clubs need, can be downloaded from here .

    With the Eastern Counties fine for having no referee at £50 per game it, would obviously be a benefit for all clubs, if needed, to pay for help rather than the fine!

    07/11/2013Matthew Green Receives Award
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Matt GreenBlue Peter LogoMatthew Green from Norwich City Roller Hockey Club has been awarded a Blue Peter Badge after inspiring other children to join in our sport of Roller Hockey.

    Matthew wrote to the programme after hearing that they were looking for children who had encouraged others to participate in sports.

    The letter he received can be viewed here

    04/11/2013Missing Pink Bag - Another Request
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    All clubs in the Eastern Counties will know my Pink bag with all the spare Roller Hockey parts I carry in it, as most clubs have used the tools in the past.

    Well now it is missing as of the National Division 1 tournament on Sunday 27th October at Ross Peers Sports Centre.

    Although seen left at the sports centre by a few people, it still is missing so if anyone knows where the bag is please contact Michaela Parfitt 07765 550222 as soon as possible.

    03/11/2013Senior Divisions 2 & 3
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Colchester Roller Hockey AcademyCambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to both Cambridge & Colchester for supplying results so quickly. The tournament results have been added and the league tables have been updated. All results can be seen here:

    02/11/2013u13's Minors Division 1
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Kent Roller Hockey AcademyThanks to Kent Roller Roller Hockey Club for supplying the results from their tournament at Sudbury today.

    The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated. All results can be seen here

    31/10/2013England Tracksuit For Sale
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    England Roller Hockey JacketEngland Roller Hockey TrousersAn England Roller Hockey Tracksuit is For Sale.

    £25 ono

    More details can be found on the selling page Here

    28/10/2013Division 1 League Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Cambridge Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Dave Humphreys from Cambridge Roller Hockey Club for supplying the Division 1 results from their tournament so quickly.

    The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated. and all Results can be seen here

    27/10/2013u11 League Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Sudbury Roller Hockey ClubThanks to Pam Jones, Sudbury Roller Hockey Club Secretary for supplying the u11 results from their tournament so quickly.

    The tournament results have been added and the league table has been updated.

    22/10/2013Missing Pink Bag
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    All clubs in the Eastern Counties will know my Pink bag with all the spare parts I carry in it as most clubs have used the tools in the past.

    Well now it is missing as of the National Division 1 tournament on Sunday at Ross Peers Sports Centre.

    If anyone knows where the bag is please contact Michaela Parfitt 07765 550222 as soon as possible.

    24/09/2013EC Fixtures Version 3 Issued
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Eastern Counties Fixture List version 3 has been issued for the 2013/14 Season.
    EC Logo
    Download your copy now, which is available from here

    13/09/2013Young Player Representative
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    EC Roller Hockey LogoAt a recent Eastern Counties meeting it was agreed to have a Young Player Representative added to the Committee.This would be someone who could put forward the ideas and opinions of younger players within the region.

    Because of confidentiality etc, anyone elected to the Committee would have to be age 18 years or older, though it is hoped to find someone near to this age. Younger players may feel more comfortable approaching them with queries etc but also, it would be good to have someone who could directly give a young player's thoughts and opinions on roller hockey within the region/country today. Thus meaning we can continue to work to improve roller hockey for all.

    Should anyone be interested please email Lisa Allander

    12/09/2013Rules Directive
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    Committee of Roller Roller Hockey RefereesAll Referees, Time-keepers, Players and any other interested parties should be aware of the rule modifications which can be found here

    The Eastern Counties Referee Officer, Smokey and President, Keith Allen are holding a meeting for all at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham at 9am on 21st September

    Could all club secretaries please email Lisa Allander by Friday 13 September, to indicate how many members from their club are attending, so there is an indication of numbers

    07/09/2013u11 League Table Updated
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    EC 2013/14 Season logoThanks to Cottenham, the u11 League Table has been updated with the results from the very first tournament of the season

    The results can be viewed here

    All Cambridge games were played as friendlies due to an over age goalkeeper

    01/09/2013EC League Tables
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    EC 2013/14 Season logoThe Eastern Counties League Tables are now ready for the new season. All relevant Tournament Sheets for the different Leagues are issued where possible.

    If anybody notices any obvious mistakes, please contact me

    27/08/2013Rules Meeting
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    In order to ensure that ALL Referees, Timekeepers, Coaches and Players are aware and up to date of any rule changes for the forthcoming season, the Eastern Counties Referee Officer, Smokey and President, Keith Allen are holding a meeting for all at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham at 9am on 21st September.

    It is obviously essential that as many people as possible from every club attend, this way we can make sure all are aware of the correct rules and not what has been heard via the 'Rumour Mill'

    Could all club secretaries please email Lisa Allander by Friday 13 September, to indicate how many members from their club are attending, so there is an indication of numbers

    07/08/2013EC Fixtures Version 2 Issued
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Eastern Counties Fixture List version 2 has been issued for the 2013/14 Season.
    EC Logo
    Download your copy now, which is available from here

    14/08/2013National Training Update
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    National TrainingSaturday 17th & Sunday 18th August
    Due to August being a main holiday month, Carlos Amaral has re-arranged the Time Table for this weekend to ensure that there are enough players and goalkeepers to run the sessions.

    See The Amended TIME TABLE
    Saturday
    • 0900 - 1200: Level 1 & Level 2
    • 1200 - 1500: Level 3 & Level 4
    • 1500 - 1800: Level 5
    Sunday
    • 1000 - 1300: Project 2014 & Ladies
    • 1300 - 1600: u17 Final Squad & u20's

    07/08/2013EC Fixtures Version 1 Issued
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The Eastern Counties Fixture List has been issued for the 2013/14 Season.
    EC Logo
    Download your copy now, which is available from here

    01/08/2013Have You Lost A Throat Guard?
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Throat GuardKirsty Ingham has discovered a Black TVD Goalkeeper Throat Guard in her hockey bag and thinks it must be from our Eastern Cup Finals Day.

    If any goalkeeper is missing their guard, please email Kirsty

    21/07/2013National Calendar Issued
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    England Logo
    The 2013/14 Season, National Calendar
    is now available from here

    18/07/2013Roger Herman Trophy
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    We have received an initation to this tournament. Are any clubs interested in replying to this invitation? If so please contact them directly

    Wasquehal logo The Roller Skating Club of Wasquehal (France) are hosting the Second Annual Roger Herman Trophy Tournament on the 28th & 29th of September 2013.

    This competition is open to all European teams in the u15 category. Please download the invitation with all information necessary to enrol your team. Please send your answer as soon as possible even if negative.

    Looking forward to welcoming you,
    I remain yours sportingly,
    Franck Bacqueville,
    Président du RSC Wasquehal

    11/07/2013NRHA AGM
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    nrha logoJust a reminder to everyone about the NRHA AGM:

    Date: Sunday 21 July:
    Place: Marriott Hotel, Peterborough PE2 6GB
    Time: 10am - 4pm

    11/07/2013National Cup Finals Day
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    The National Cup Finals are to be held at The Arena in Herne Bay on Saturday 20th July.

    Eastern Counties have representation in every age group, with the u13's Final being an all Eastern Counties affair.

    The order of play as follows:nrha logo
    • 10:00 - u17's: Bury v HBU
    • 11:00 - u13's: King's Lynn v Peterborough
    • 12:00 - u20's: King's Lynn v HBU
    • 13:15 - u11's: Kent RH Academy v Peterborough
    • 14:00 - u15's: Ely v HBU
    • 15:00 - Seniors: Bury v Grimsby

    Good Luck To All The Eastern Counties Teams

    07/07/2013EC Cup Finals Fundraising
    Posted By Iain Hall - Treasurer
    EC LogoThe Eastern Counties Committee did some fundrasing at the Cup Finals Day, raising a total of £376.70 on the day

    This total came from the following:
    • 100 Square: £61.00
    • Football Card: £20.00
    • Raffle £87.20
    • Stalls: £175.00
    • EC Items: £18.00
    • Second Hand Equipment: £15.50
    Thanks to all those who donated items to help

    07/07/2013Eastern Counties Referee Test
    Posted By Smokey Robinson - Head of EC Referees
    EC LogoThe Referee Test is now available online

    Download it from here

    06/07/2013Eastern Counties Referee Award
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    The Referee of the Year Award went to John Norton, from Ely.

    06/07/2013EC Cup Finals
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    All Results from today's Cup Finals can be found here

    Congratulations to Sudbury, who won the u9's Round Robin Tournament and to Ely who came Runners Up.

    Knockout Cup Results:
    Sam Norris with Fernando Graca
    • u11's: King's Lynn 4 - 1 Cottenham
    • u13's: Peterborough 4 - 8 King's Lynn
    • u15's: Bury 5 - 4 King's Lynn
    • u17's: Bury 2 - 3 King's Lynn
    • u20's: Bury 4 - 3 King's Lynn (Golden Goal)
    • Ladies: Ely 4 - 5 Bury
    • Senior 2: Cambridge 3 - 8 Bury
    • Senior 1: Letchworth 5 - 6 Bury
    Well done to all clubs & teams on the day.

    Thanks to all those who helped on the day

    03/07/2013National Club Championships - Cancelled
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - National Competition Secretary
    nrha logoIt is with regret that the NRHA Executive have decided to cancel the Club Championships this year.

    Northern Counties are struggling to field teams in U11's and U13's but they have not played U15's and U17's this season they have played U16's and U18's. Therefore they would struggle to field teams at these levels and it would not be the team which won their league.

    It was decided rather than run a competition which is supposed to be prestigious event, with only two regions taking part to cancel for this year only. Next year there will be 4 regions which will make a much better competition.

    03/07/2013AGM & Fixtures Meeting
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    EC LogoSo just when you think the season is nearly over and time for a break, there is just a little thing remaining:

    This Sunday at Ross Peers Sports Centre, both the Annual General Meeting and Fixtures Meeting take place.

    All Committee Members are expected to attend the AGM where the election of officers will take place and if anyone is interested in joining the committee, they should attend

    Every Club must have representation at the Fixtures Meeting.
    If your club is not represented at the fixtures meeting, then there will be no league place for your team next season!
    • The AGM starts at 10am
    • The Fixtures Meeting starts at 2pm

    01/07/2013League Winners & Runners Up
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    Div 1 ShieldAll League tournament results are in & all League Tables are completed.

    Congratulations to all the League Winners & Runners Up and remember that all League trophies and medals will be presented on Saturday at Cup Finals Day.

    Division 1
    WinnersBury29 Points Win on Goal Difference
    Runners UpKing's Lynn A29 Points

    Division 2
    WinnersCambridge27 Points
    Runners UpColchester A26 Points

    Schoolboys Division 1
    WinnersBury34 Points
    Runners UpKing's Lynn A25 Points

    Schoolboys Division 2
    WinnersEly29 Points
    Runners UpNorwich21 Points

    Intermediates Division 1
    WinnersHBU27 Points
    Runners UpKing's Lynn22 Points

    Intermediates Division 2
    WinnersLetchworth31 Points
    Runners UpCambridge25 Points

    Minors Division 1
    WinnersKing's Lynn33 Points
    Runners UpHBU32 Points

    Minors Division 2
    WinnersCambridge32 Points
    Runners UpGrimsby24 Points

    U11's Division 1
    WinnersKent RH Academy26 Points
    Runners UpKing's Lynn25 Points

    U11's Division 2
    WinnersSudbury28 Points
    Runners UpWalpole20 Points


    14/06/2013Amended Cup Finals Day Schedule
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    cupAs a result of a withdrawal from the Under 9's competition there is a further a revised schedule for Saturday 6th July 2013 and Issue 3 can be found here

    Good luck to all the teams on the day

    There will be some stalls on the day and also Slapshot & Wheeler Sports will be there to sell equipment

    We would like as many young referee's as possible to do the U9's so if you are interested please contact Smokey as soon as possible.

    24/06/2013National Knockout Cups - Finalists
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    nrha logoThe National Knockout Cup Qualifiers were held at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham over the weekend of Saturday 22nd & Sunday 23rd

    Good News for the Eastern Counties, who qualified in all categories for the finals down in Herne Bay on Saturday 20th July.

    The finalists will be:
    • u11's: Kent RH Academy v Peterborough
    • u13's: King's Lynn v Peterborough
    • u15's: Ely v HBU
    • u17's: Bury v HBU
    • u20's: King's Lynn v HBU

    14/06/2013Cup Finals Day Guests
    Posted By Keith Allen - EC President
    International referees logoI have managed to arrange the guest appearance of two notable Roller Hockey Guests for the Cup Finals

    The President of the European Federation (CERH), Fernando Graca and The Vice-President of CIA Luis Rei have both confirmed that they can attend our Eastern Counties Cup Finals Day.CERH

    I think that they will be impressed with the incredible day of Roller Hockey.

    14/06/2013Amended Cup Finals Day Schedule
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    cupThe Cup Finals Day Schedule has now been amended for the day and can be found here

    Just a reminder that Cup Finals Day will be on a Saturday this year - Saturday 6th July 2013

    Good luck to all the teams on the day

    There will be some stalls on the day and also Slapshot & Wheeler Sports will be there to sell equipment

    We would like as many young referee's as possible to do the U9's so if you are interested please contact Smokey as soon as possible.

    08/06/2013Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    cupCongratulations to both Bury & King's Lynn clubs

    The clubs came through today's qualifiers in both the u15's & u20's Eastern Counties Knockout Cups.

    Both teams will meet at Cup Finals Day Saturday, 6 July 2013 at Bushfields Sports Centre.

    06/06/2013u20 Knockout Cup Revised Schedule
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    cupDue to the late withdrawal of Peterborough, there is now a revised schedule for the remaining three teams.

    The qualifiers will be held at Ross Peers Sports Centre

    Download the new schedule here

    03/06/2013Jubilee Cup Fundraising
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    100 SquareThe ECRHA held a fundraising 100 square competition on the first day of the Jubilee Cup Competition and we would like to thank everyone who supported it. The prize was £20

    The Lucky Winner of this prize was Simon Covell from Cottenham

    On the second day of competition, there were numerous raffle prizes on offer and this raised £110.

    Many thanks go to Rees Parfitt who sold all the tickets over both days to raise this money

    02/06/2013Jubilee Cup 2013 - Final Placings
    Posted By Michaela Parfit - Competition Secretary
    The 2013 Jubilee Cup took place this weekend at Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham.

    King's Lynn are 2013 Jubilee Cup Champions
    They beat Cambridge 7-3 in the final
    2013 Final Placings:
    Jubilee Cup
    • 1st:King's Lynn
    • 2nd: Cambridge
    • 3rd: Peterborough
    • 4th: Kent RH Academy
    • 5th: Cottenham
    • 6th: Sudbury
    • 7th: Invicta
    • 8th: EC Mixed
    King's Lynn 2013 Winners

    See all the results from this year's tournament here

    01/06/2013Jubilee Cup 2013 - Results
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    The 2013 Jubilee Cup takes place this weekend at:
    Ross Peers Sports Centre, Soham.

    The matches for phase 1 have been completed:
    Pool APool B
    • King's Lynn 12 - 0 Cottenham
    • Invicta 0 - 9 Peterborough
    • Cottenham 2 - 2 Invicta
    • King's Lynn 5 - 4 Peterborough
    • King's Lynn 7 - 0 Invicta
    • Cottenham 1 - 9 Peterborough
    • Kent RH Academy 2 - 10 Cambridge
    • Sudbury 3 - 5 EC Mixed
    • Cambridge 7 - 4 Sudbury
    • Kent RH Academy 10 - 2 EC Mixed
    • Kent RH Academy 3 - 1 Sudbury
    • 10 Cambridge 11 - 1 EC Mixed
    See all the results and the Pool standings after Phase 1 here

    Phase 2 starts Sunday 2nd June at 10:00am at Ross Peers Sports CentreJubilee 2013 Phase 2
    Well done to every team today

    31/05/2013EC Players Make u17 National Squad
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    England logoThe ECRHA would like to congratulate the following players for making it through the selection process for this year's u17's Schoolboys National Team.
    • Tommy Allander (GK) - Bury
    • Jordan Chambers - Bury
    • Sam Lightfoot - Peterborough
    • Harry Parfitt - Bury
    • Nicolas Pembrey - Cottenham
    • William Rawlinson - Cottenham
    The team will represent England in the European Championships to be held in Alcobendas, Spain from the 2nd - 7th September 2013.

    29/05/2013Jubilee Cup Schedule 2013
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    Jubilee Cup 2012 Winners
    The 2013 Jubilee Cup takes place this weekend at Ross Peers Sports Centre. The schedule for those who don't have it can be found here

    Pictured to the right are last year's winners - Ely.

    More information about the Jubilee Cup can be found here

    26/05/2013u11 EC Knockout Cup Qualifier
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    u11 EC Knockout Cup
    Congratulations to both Cottenham and King's Lynn who both qualified for the Final to be held at Bushfields on Saturday 6th July 2013.

    All results from the qualifiers can be seen here here

    24/05/2013U17 National Schoolboys Fundraising
    Posted By Lisa Allander
    100 SquareAll those involved with the fund raising for this year's England Schoolboys Squad would like to thank everyone who supported the 100 square raffle during May's National Training

    The prize was four tickets to Alton Towers.

    The Lucky Winner of this prize was Harry Parfitt

    09/05/2013Division 2 Goalie Needed
    Posted By Ian King - Walpole RHC
    Walpole do not have a goalkeeper for Sunday's EC Divison 2 tournament at Letchworth. If anyone can help please contact Ian King on 07858722517

    08/05/2013Division 2 Referee Needed
    Posted By Pam Jones - Bury RHC
    Bury do not have a referee for Sunday's EC Divison 2 tournament at Letchworth. If anyone can help please contact Pam Jones by email or call on 07966 169687

    06/05/2013Today's u17's Inter Regional Placings
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    u17's
    The u17's teams finished in 2nd & 3rd Places behind South Eastern Counties at the Inter Regional Competition today

    2013 Eastern Counties u17's A Team for Inter Regional Competition2013 Eastern Counties u17's B Team for Inter Regional Competition
    2013 Northern Counties u17's Team for Inter Regional Competition
    Final Placings:
    1. South Eastern Counties
    2. Eastern Counties 1
    3. Eastern Counties 2
    A special mention must go to the players from the Northern Counties, who actually attended.

    Complemented with some Eastern Counties Players, these Northern Players were at least able to have some play as a friendly team.

    05/05/2013Today's u13's Inter Regional Placings
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    u13's
    2013 Eastern Counties u13's team for Inter Regional Competition
    The u13's Team finished in 1st Place at the Inter Regional Competition today Winning both their group games 5 - 1 against South Eastern Counties and 1 - 2 against Northern Counties

    Final Placings:
    1. Eastern Counties
    2. Northern Counties
    3. South Eastern Counties

    05/05/2013Today's u20 Inter Regional Placings
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    u20's
    The A Team finished in 1st Place with 2 wins & the B Team finished in 2nd Place on Goal Difference having drawn with Northern Counties2013 Eastern Counties u20's A Team for Inter Regional Competition
    2013 Eastern Counties u20's B Team for Inter Regional Competition
    Final Placings:
    1. Eastern Counties A
    2. Eastern Counties B
    3. Northern Counties B
    Match Results:
    • Eastern Counties A 11 - 0 Eastern Counties B
    • Eastern Counties A 15 - 2 Northern Counties
    • Eastern Counties B 7 - 7 Northern Counties

    04/05/2013Today's Inter Regional Placings
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    u11's
    2013 Eastern Counties u11's team for Inter Regional Competition
    The u11's Team finished in 2nd Place at the Inter Regional Competition today losing out on Goal Difference.

    Final Placings:
    1. Northern Counties
    2. Eastern Counties
    3. Southern Counties
    4. South Eastern Counties
    u15's
    2013 Eastern Counties u15's team for Inter Regional Competition
    The u15's Team finished in 2nd Place at the Inter Regional Competition today losing out to the South Eastern Counties 5 - 1 in the only match in this age group

    Final Placings:
    1. South Eastern Counties
    2. Eastern Counties

    02/05/2013Inter Regional u20's Teams Amended
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
    England Roller Hockey logo
    The Juniors Teams have been amended for the Inter Regional Competition this weekend at Bushfields.

    The Inter Regional Tournament schedule is available here
    u20's A Team
    • Reuben Alam (GK)
    • James Neville
    • Scott Neville
    • Sam Norton
    • Josh Taylor
    • Jack Tucker
    u20's B Team
    • Will Martin (GK)
    • Ryan Barnes
    • Josh Gay
    • Alex Jones
    • Michael King
    • Daniel Lindsay
    • Rees Parfitt

    02/05/2013Inter Regional u17's Teams Amended
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
    nrha logo
    The Schoolboys Teams have been amended for the Inter Regional Competition this weekend at Bushfields.

    The Inter Regional Tournament schedule is available here
    u17's A Team
    • Tommy Allander (GK)
    • Reiff Hayward (GK)
    • Jordan Chambers
    • Josh Gay
    • Alex Jones
    • Sam Lightfoot
    • Scott Neville
    • Harry Parfitt
    • Rees Parfitt
    • Nicolas Pembrey
    u17's B Team
    • Laura Foreman (GK)
    • Matthew Green (GK)
    • Tom Barry
    • Heather Dunand
    • Will Foreman
    • Alex Hunn
    • Toni Jones
    • Will Rawlinson
    • Emily Spooner
    • Josh Webb

    27/04/2013Schoolboys Knockout Cup
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
    The EC Schoolboys Knockout Cup was held at Lynsport today between three teams:EC Logo
    Bury, Ely, & King's Lynn

    The results of the games were:
    • Ely 1 - 6 Bury
    • Bury 0 - 1 King's Lynn (With Bury receiving 2 Blue Cards & Red Card)
    • Ely 1 - 6 King's Lynn
    Congratulations to Bury & King's Lynn who qualify for the final

    25/04/2013Jubilee Cup 2013 Schedule
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The schedule for the 2013 Jubilee Cup is now available for download.
    The pool positions were decided by a random draw made at the last National Training weekend witnessed by three independent adults.

    The Tournament Is To Be Held On The Weekend Of 1st & 2nd June At Ross Peers Sports Centre

    Any problems or errors please feel free to let me know

    For More Information About The Jubilee Cup Visit The webpage
    Jubilee Cup 2012 Winners
    2012 Winners
    Ely RHC

    24/04/2013Inter Regional Schedule Announced
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
    England Roller Hockey logoThe Inter Regional Tournament schedule is now available to download
    • Saturday 4th May: u11's & u15's
    • Sunday 5th May: u13's & u20's
    • Monday 6th May: u17's & Ladies
    In case of any problems, please email Lucy Rawlinson or call 07713 306871

    21/04/2013Inter Regional Tournament Update
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson - Inter Regional Coordinator
    nrha logoPlease be aware that the Inter Regional Tournament scheduled for the Bank Holiday Weekend will still be going ahead

    The teams for the u17's, u20's & Ladies will be finalised and announced by the evening of Tuesday 23rd at the latest.

    We still need the following trophies returned:
    • U13's - Won By Eastern Counties 1
    • u20's - Won By Eastern Counties
    • Ladies - Won By Eastern Counties 2
    Due to some complications there has been a delay in the issuing of the schedule, which will be also be available Tuesday

    18/04/2013Unique Workshop
    Posted By Keith Allen - NRHA President
    Unique WorkshopThere will be a Unique Workshop taking place on 18th & 19th May at Bushfields, Peterborough during National Training.

    LUIS REI recently appointed as Vice President of the Committee of International Referees, will be in attendance. We are honoured to also have visiting us Dr FERNANDO GRACA the newly elected President of the Committee of European Rink Hockey.Dr Graca played for FC Porto and Benfica, has held prominent positions in the Portuguese Federation as well as the CERH and CERS. Most importantly for us, he was a Member of the Committee for the New Rules.
    • REFEREES & PLAYERS come along and get involved
    • PARENTS pop in while your child attends National Training
    By improving our understanding of the rules, we will improve the quality of the game and enjoy our participation to a greater extent.

    The Workshop will be open from 10.30am each day and there is NO CHARGE to attend.

    Don't miss this unique opportunity to discuss the reasons for the Rules of the Game

    Download the poster to advertise at your club

    10/04/2013Inter Regional Teams Announced
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    Three of the Eastern Counties Teams have now been announced for the Inter Regional Competition, which will now take place at Bushfields, Peterborough over the Bank Holiday Weekend 4th - 6th May
    U11's Team
    Coach: Karl Gay
    • Arran Hall (GK)
    • Daniel Game (GK)
    • Kai Hayward
    • Oliver Marshall
    • Lewis Cakebread
    • Ellis Braybrook
    • Jack Shepperson
    • Jake Reed
    • Ronan Wright
    • Graham Hancock
    Reserves
    • James Robinson
    • Taylor Adam
    U13's Team
    Coach: Joe Wheatley
    • Eilidh Clague (GK)
    • Jake Findell (GK)
    • Callum Hall
    • Darcy Quinn Sekyi
    • Josh Horn
    • Mathew Baker
    • Ed Rawlinson
    • Archie Salmon
    • Jude Rowland
    • Ewan Cann
    Reserves
    • Ben Davies
    • Bethan McCarthy
    • Amy Ozakpinar
    U15's Team
    Coaches: Joe & Karl
    • Reiff Hayward (GK)
    • Matthew Green (GK)
    • Robbie Allander
    • Will Rawlinson
    • Tom Barry
    • Josh Webb
    • Will Foreman
    • Jacob Howard
    • Ryan Norton
    • Heather Dunand
    Reserves
    • Marco Giancola
    • Joe Veasey
    Please notify Lucy Rawlinson by email if you child is able to play.

    09/04/2013International Tournament 27th & 28th April 2013
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
    st omer logoThe Saint Omer Club have organised an international tournament for 27th & 28th April and are looking for an English team to take part.

    The Invitationand the Schedule are available for download. There is a possibility that teams will be hosted so accomodation costs are low.

    For further information please contact Lionel +33 6 58 68 72 58.

    01/04/2013The Dave Sears Memorial Trophy 2013
    Posted By Katy Staines
    Another successful tournament took place over the Easter Weekend with players from all over the country coming to support this charitable event. All players were mixed up amongst six teams giving players the chance to play with players who would normally be opponents.

    Congratulations go to the Risby Team who were the 2013 Winners.

    All the details can be seen here

    22/03/2013u11 Referee Needed Tomorrow
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
    HBU do not have a referee for Peterborough's u11 tournament at Bushfields tomorrow. if anyon can help please contact Iain Hall, the Peterborough Secretary, by email or call on 07540 737492

    19/03/2013Schoolboys League Division 2
    Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    The results from Sunday's Tournament have been updated to include all friendly matches that should have been played in this league. This gives the opportunity to all teams to see what they have to achieve at the last tournament of the season

    Check them here

    18/03/2013Size 2 Skates Wanted
    Advert Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    A pair of size 2 skates are needed.
    If anybody can help, please contact: Janine - Tel: 01223 236306 or email

    16/03/2013Ladies Knockout Cup
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - EC Competition Secretary
    The EC Ladies Knockout Cup was held at Manningtree today between three teams:
    Bury, Colchester & Ely

    The results of the games were:Ladies EC Knockout Cup
    • Colchester 1 - 10 Ely
    • Ely 5 - 4 Bury (With Bury receiving a Blue Card)
    • Colchester 2 - 4 Bury
    Congratulations to Ely & Bury who qualify for the final

    13/03/2013Regional Training
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    Just a reminder that Inter Regional Training will be held at Soham on the 6th April. The cost for each player will be £7.00.

    This Session is still open, this means that even if you have players who have not been there before are welcome to attend.
    • U11's: 12.00 - 14.00
    • U13's: 14.00 - 16.00
    • U15's: 16.00 - 18.00
    Teams Will Be Named After This Training Session By Email.

    Any players who would be interested in playing in the Inter Regional's 4th - 6th May at U17's and U20's level please contact me

    13/03/2013Level 2 & Level 3 Coaching Courses
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    The Level 2 Coaching has been rescheduled for Saturday 6th April, 9am - 12pm at Ross Peeers Sports Centre, Soham. The cost of attending will be £35.00 each. Could clubs please advise me by email of members who wish to take this course so I know how many people will be attending, as we need to have an idea of numbers. Payment will be due on the day direct to Carlos - J.C. Amaral.

    Due to a lack of numbers, the Level 3 Coaching Course will be postponed until the Inter Regional's competition 4th - 6th May. Sorry if this has caused any inconvenience.

    12/03/2013Publicity & Fundraising Committee Posts
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    Unfortunately in recent weeks both members of the EC Executive Committee responsible for the roles above have had to submit their resignation with immediate effect.

    The importance of both of these positions for all of us involved in hockey within Eastern Counties means we need to fill these as soon as possible. Unlike the role of Treasurer which needed a basic understanding of figures and spreadsheets etc all the above require is your enthusiasm and ability if possible, to attend quarterly meetings plus the EC AGM.

    For each of these roles it is not expected one person to run every fund raiser but to co-ordinate with EC Execs and Club members to help raise funds which will benefit all by hopefully preventing the need to raise fees in future etc.

    With twelve clubs, there is great scope for someone willing to help with publicity to promote the range of hockey played in the region, not only raising the profile of the sport and in turn attracting new members for us all!

    Of course all help and support will be given to those able to help. Please do not hesitate to get in touch if you wish to know any more as it is important we fill these roles urgently.

    11/03/2013Division 1 Referee Needed
    Posted By Lisa Allander - Norwich Secretary
    Norwich are looking for a referee for the Division 1 tournament on 24th March to cover matches Four and Eight. Match Six is covered. The tournament sheet can be checked here.
    If anyone can help, please contact Lisa on 07899 792152

    5/03/2013Schoolboys Division 2
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    After agreement at the EC Committee meeting, with the lack of a guest team for the last three tournaments, the guest team tournament has been cancelled and the tournaments for March & June will be amended accordingly.
    The Tournament Sheet for 17th March 2013 can be found here

    25/02/2013EC Knockout Cup
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Congratulations to Letchworth & Bury, who qualified for the Senior 1 Final and to Bury & Cambridge who qualified for the Senior 2 final. All the results can be found here

    25/02/2013Intermediates Leagues
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    All results from Saturday have now been added to both:

    04/02/2013Rescheduled U17's Tournament
    Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    Walpole's Schoolboys Division 2 Tournament that was cancelled in January has now been rescheduled for the 29th June 2013 at The Hudson Centre. A copy of the Tournament sheet is available here

    27/01/2013Leagues Are Up To Date
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    All the results from this weekend have been added so all Leagues are up to date. This weekend saw the following tournaments:

    18/01/2013Size 10 (46) Skates For Sale
    Posted by Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    A Pair of Reno Roller Hockey Quad skates have been posted up for sale
    Duffy Reno Skates
    Will only accept £100.

    Only used for less than 12 months

    Email Callan Duffy or call on 07769 503518

    12/01/2013Size 4 or 5 Skates Wanted
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    I am looking for a pair of size 4 or 5 Skates
    If anybody can help, please contact Steve by email or by phone 07811 201758

    08/01/2013Leagues Updated
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    The results from the following tournaments have now been posted from this weekend:

    31/12/2012EC Fixtures - Issue 4
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    The EC Fixture List is now at issue 4, which includes the last fixture to be booked. Please download the Updated Version.

    26/11/2012Leagues Updated
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    The results from the following tournaments have now been posted from this weekend:

    23/11/2012Size 10 or 10.5 Boots Wanted
    Posted By Dan Humphries
    I am looking for a pair of size 10 or 10.5 Boots
    If anybody can help, please contact Dan

    05/11/2012EC Knockout Cup Qualifiers
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    Please Download, Complete & Return And Remember that all entries, team lists and money must be with me by 20th November 2012 to facilitate the draw that takes place at the EC meeting on 26th November 2012.

    Any entries received after that date will not be considered

    04/11/2012EC Fixtures & Leagues Updated
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competition Secretary
    All the leagues have now been updated with the results from the weekend.

    The Fixture List is now at issue 3 so please make sure you are up to date

    07/10/2012First Aid At Tournaments
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    We have been reminded by some of the sports centre's that it is not standard to have ice packs in their first aid kits and therefore to remind all teams to make sure they travel with plenty of their own supplies as the sports centre's will not be able to help, although they do offer standard basic first aid cover.

    19/09/2012EC Schoolboys Division 2
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Due to a lack of a guest team being available to play on Saturday, the Schoolboys Division 2 tournament has been amended with a new start time of 12pm.

    Please find the amended Tournament Sheet here

    11/09/2012EC Minors Division 1
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    The results from HBU's home tournament at Sudbury have now been posted.
    All leagues are up to date with results

    10/09/2012EC Minors Division 2
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    The first results of the 2012/13 season have now been posted.Congratulations to Cambridge who opened the season with 4 wins from 4 matches at their home tournament held at Bushfields.

    21/08/2012EC 2012/13 Season
    Posted By Ric Parfitt - Webmaster
    The league tables for the 2012/13 Season can now be found under the Leagues Tab along with all Tournament Sheets for the relevant leagues.
    The Final League Placings for 2011/12 season can be found here

    18/07/2012EC Constitution Updated
    Posted By Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    Following the recent Eastern Counties AGM held on 1st July, the constitution has now been updated and can be viewed here

    18/07/2012EC Cup Finals Fundraising
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    We raised £287.00 from the 100 square and raffle

    We raised £69.00 from the EC promotional items, but we have not received the initial cost on these products as yet to deduct. Therefore at the moment this is a gross profit figure only.

    We raised a further sum of £253.45 today as follows:
    • 'Mr Spoons': £8.70
    • Lucky Dip: £21.50
    • Tea & Coffee: £38.50
    • 2nd hand equipment: £44.00
    • Cakes: £127.20
    • Tuck shop: £58.87
    Sub Total: £298.77
    Deduct Cash & Carry: £45.32
    Total Amount: £253.45

    We therefore have a guaranteed fundraising pot of £540.45 with a further amount due on the promotional items

    I would personally like to thank Mike & Sue Neville, Lisa Allander, Pam Jones and Rees Parfitt who stayed at their posts till the bitter end

    Hope this inspires us all to move this forward at each opportunity

    17/07/2012National Calendar 2012/13
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    The National Calendar has now been updated to issue 2. Download your copy here

    16/07/2012Eastern Counties Cup Final 2012
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Congratulations to all teams who participated in the Cup Finals day, especially to all the winners. The results for the day can be seen here

    09/07/2012Roller Hockey Fight Against Teenage Cancer
    Posted By Arthur Corr
    Once again Peterborough Roller Hockey Club will be having a Roller Hockey Fight Against Teenage Cancer, on Friday 27th July 630pm till 10pm at Bushfields Sports Centre.

    All welcome from under 11's to Seniors

    Cost £5 per person.

    Hardest Shot & Best Direct Free Hit Competitions.

    Contact Artie on 07767870563

    02/07/2012ECRHA Fundraising Event Sunday 15th July
    Posted By Mike Neville
    After discussions at this years' Eastern Counties AGM and the general lack of disposable funds it has been decided that a fundraising stall will be run on Cup Finals Day.
    At present, this season our Association has raised a total of £193 through raffles at EC events. This money plus whatever we are able to raise will be used to offset training fees and entry costs to players entering the 2013 Inter Regional Competition.
    We intend to run a tuck shop, cake and second-hand equipment stalls and we would appreciate donations of the following:2012 Finals Poster
    • Homemade Cakes
    • Buns
    • Biscuits
    • Flapjacks
    • Tray Bakes
    • Second-Hand Hockey Equipment
    We would also be prepared to sell unwanted hockey equipment on the day on a small commission basis

    To judge the level of response and quantities, could you please confirm your donation by email in advance.

    Many people, in conversation, have complained about the spiralling costs of our sport, this is a great opportunity for many people to do a little to help. Therefore your willingness to support this will allow us to gauge how successful other fundraising opportunities may be in the future. So please make an effort, bake, buy or donate and let's see what we can achieve together.

    Who knows if we could raise enough between now and May 2013 the Inter Regionals may be free to all of the Eastern Counties players?

    02/06/2012Jubilee Cup
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Congratulations to Ely who beat Letchworth 2-0 in the final to lift the 2012 Jubilee Cup.
    Ely 2012 Jubilee Cup Winners
    Other Awards:
    • Best Player: Heather Dunand (Ely)
    • Best Goalkeeper: Arran Hall (Peterborough)
    • Joint Top Goalscorer: Darcy Quinn-Seyki (EC Mixed)
    • Joint Top Goalscorer: Owen Norrs (King's Lynn)

    For more details check the Jubilee Cup Page

    8/05/2012Inter Regional Results
    Posted By Val Conroy - National Competitions Secretary
    The Inter-Regional competition was held at Bushfields Sports Centre over the weekend of 5th/6th/7th May 2012.

    The final placings were:
    u11'su13'su15's
    1st: Southern Counties
    2nd: Northern Counties
    3rd: Southern Counties
    4th: Eastern Counties 2
    1st: Eastern Counties 1
    2nd: Southern Counties
    3rd: Northern Counties
    4th: Eastern Counties 2
    1st: Eastern Counties 2
    2nd: Southern Counties
    3rd:Eastern Counties 1
    4th: Northern Counties

    u17'sLadiesu20's
    1st: Eastern Counties 1
    2nd: Southern Counties
    3rd: Eastern Counties 2
    4th: Northern Counties
    5th: Eastern Counties Ladies
    1st: Eastern Counties 2
    2nd: Eastern Counties 1
    3rd: Northern Counties
    1st: Eastern Counties
    2nd: Northern Counties

    All match Results Can Be seen here

    Last year's results can be seen on the Regional Training Page

    18/04/2012Inter Regional Teams 2012
    Posted By Lucy Rawlinson
    The EC Teams for this year's Inter regionals can be found here.
    The Inter-Regional competition this year will be held at Bushfields Sports Centre over the weekend of 5th/6th/7th May 2012.


    18/04/2012Jubilee Cup 2012
    Posted By Michaela Parfitt - Competitions Secretary
    Wheeler SportsThe schedule for this year's Jubilee Cup can be found here.
    Note that all games will be held at Soham

    Arthur from Wheeler Sports will be there both days to supply equipment. If you would like to pre-order any items please call Arthur on 07767 870563

    10/04/2012EC Fundraising
    Posted by Lisa Allander - General Secretary
    We had a fundraising raffle at the Inter-Regional Training session. winners of the various prizes were:
    • 94 - Black Ben 10 Hat - Toby Elliott, Walpole
    • 240 - Red Ben 10 Hat - Bruce, Cambridge
    • 91 - Mini Egg, Easter Egg - Toby Elliott, Walpole
    • 7 - Pub Quiz Game - Amanda Hopkins, Peterborough
    • 276 - Ben Ten Bag - Barrow, Ely
    • 98 - Ben 10 Umbrella - Lewis Cakebread, Cottenham
    • 266 - Flake Easter Egg - Baker, King's Lynn
    • 237 - Wine - Bruce, Cambridge
    • 130 - Lewis the Lamb - Claire Norton, Ross Peers
    • 61 - Ben 10 Scarf - Shread, King's Lynn
    Thanks to the comittee members who donated prizes and to all those who bought tickets

    04/08/2011New Rules & Referees
    Posted By Ken Pughe (CRHR)
    All Referees & Players should now be aware of the new rules in place for next season

    Known as the Dornbirn Rules they are available to download along with the updated technical rules:There was a meeting held at Bushfields in June where these rules were discussed
    and the minutes from that meeting can be found here

    Could ALL REFEREES please contact Ken Pughe so that he can have an up to date record of contact details for the Committee of Roller Hockey Referees (CRHR)

    04/08/2011Roller Hockey Fight Against Teenage Cancer
    Posted By Arthur Corr (Peterborough)
    Arthur Corr with his neice ShannonPeterborough Roller Hockey Club would like to thank all those players who attended and or donated to the fundraising event.

    The amount raised on the night was £500.00 which will be split evenly between the two charities Clic Sargent & The Teenage Cancer Trust.

    The idea behind the fund raiser was to say thanks to those people who helped Shannon through her ordeal and to give something back so they can help other people.

    Unfortunately Shannon had a relapse and was not able to attend as she was in Addenbrooke's hospital undergoing more treatment.

    Teenage Cancer TrustClic Sargent Shannon was a player with Peterborough Roller Hockey Club before turning to dancing with the Posh All Stars cheerleaders. Doctors mis-diagnosed Shannon's leg problems before finally discovering she was suffering from cancer, which ultimately led to her leg amputation..

    The Attendees Were:
    Peterborough Roller Hockey Club, Robbie & Tommy Allander, Carlos Amaral, Chinny's Army, Val Conroy, Karl Gay, Andy Locke, John Milne, Rachel O'Reilly, Harry Parfitt & Rees Parfitt, Darcy Quinn-Sekyy, Dale Richardson, Paul Roberts, Harry Southgate & Team Walpole,

    4/07/112011 Cup Finals
    Posted By - Michaela Parfitt - Assistant Competitions Secretary
    The Eastern Counties Cup Finals Schedule again proved to be a great success and was full of excitement, with lots of closely fought matches and three of the finals decided by a (Golden Goal)

    The Results Were:
    • U11's: King's Lynn 5 - 0 Peterborough
    • Minors: Ely 2 - 3 King's Lynn(Golden Goal)
    • Intermediates: Cottenham 3 - 4 King's Lynn (Golden Goal)
    • Schoolboys: Peterborough 4 - 5 King's Lynn(Golden Goal)
    • Juniors: Peterborough 6 - 9 EC Mixed (Peterborough Collect Trophy)
    • Senior 2: Roller Village A 3 - 4 Ely
    • Senior 1: Bury 4 - 3 Peterborough
    • Ladies: Ely 0 - 5 Bury
    The Final Standings For The U9's Round Robin Tournament Were:
    1. King's Lynn 12 Points
    2. Herne Bay - 9 Points
    3. Peterborough 4 Points
    4. Cottenham 3 Points
    5. Bury - 1 Point
    Before any trophies were handed out there was a 1 minute standing applause to remember Marion, who sadly lost her battle against cancer in June.

    MarionMarion was involved with Colchester Roller Hockey Club for around 20 years. For the last 10 of those years, despite her illness, she was instrumental in keeping the Club going, as without her driving force the club would have folded..

    Marion will be a great loss to the sport

    Everyone who knew Marion, will be aware that she has been fighting with Cancer for many years and never gave in. She was a very brave lady.

    Fundraising On The Day Totalled £210,
    with Paul Joy from Bury winning the Roller Hockey Stick

    Site Last Updated

    16th October 2014


    Our Sponsors

    Would you like your logo or link here?

    We are looking for sponsors and if you are interested then please contact us

    Committee Members

    Got A Question?
    Members Contact Details
    Can Be Found Here...

    Referees Section

    ref shirts
    Check The Referees Page For All You Need To Know

    Regional Training News

    The 2013/14 Inter-Regional Competition will be held at Bushfields Sports Centre over the weekend of 3rd/4th/5th May 2014.
    More information here...

    National Training Information

    Interested in England's National Training?
    More Information Can Be Found On The
    National Coaching Site

    Child Protection

    Got A Question?
    Check Our
    Child Protection Page Here...




    2013/14
    Honours List
    Leagues
    Division 1
    Winners: Grimsby
    Runner Up: Letchworth A

    Division 2
    Winners: Cottenham
    Runner Up: Ely

    Division 3
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Letchworth

    Schoolboys Div 1
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Bury

    Inters Div 1
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Letchworth

    Inters Div 2
    Winners: Cottenham
    Runner Up: Norwich

    Minors Div 1
    Winners: Peterborough
    Runner Up: Kent RH Academy

    U11's Div 1
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Sudbury

    Knockout Cups
    Senior 1
    Winners: Letchworth
    Runner Up: Cottenham

    Senior 2
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Letchworth

    Juniors
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Bury

    Ladies
    Winners: Bury
    Runner Up: Ely

    Schoolboys
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Cottenham

    Intermediates
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Letchworth

    Minors
    Winners: Peterborough
    Runner Up: Sudbury

    Under 11's
    Winners: King's Lynn
    Runner Up: Cottenham

    Under 9's
    Round Robin
    Winners: Cottenham
    Runner Up: Sudbury

    Jubilee Cup
    Winners: Herne Bay United
    Runner Up: Kent RHA

    EC Club Links
    Bury RHC
    Cambridge RHC
    Colchester RHC
    Cottenham RHC
    Ely RHC
    Houghton Regis RHC
    King's Lynn RHC
    Letchworth RHC

    Norwich RHC
    Peterborough RHC
    Rickmansworth RHC
    Soham RHC
    SudburyRHC
    Walpole RHC